Archaeological Studies on Trade in the Ancient and Medieval Periods between Sakhalin and the North-East Japan Sea Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13371011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY (2002-2003)
University of Toyama (2001)
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Kaname  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70229285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Tetsuya  The Hokkaido University Museum, Associate Professor, 総合博物館, 助教授 (90125279)
SAKAI Hideo  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30134993)
SENDA Yoshihiro  National Museum of Japanese History, Archaeology Department, Associate Professor, 考古研究部, 助教授 (70226695)
SAITO Toshio  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90162213)
TAMAI Tetsuo  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80114297)
深澤 百合子 (深沢 百合子)  札幌国際大学, 人文・社会学部, 教授 (90316282)
辻 誠一郎  国立歴史民俗博物館, 歴史研究部, 助教授 (20137186)
MORRIS Martin  千葉大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20282444)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsShiranushi castle / Sakhalin / trade / the ancient and medieval periods / CHASHI / パクロフカ文化 / 日本海交易 / 北からの蒙古襲来 / kuo-huo / 版築 / 自主土城 / 十三湊遺跡 / 中世港湾都市 / 古代環壕集落 / 擦文土器 / 北東日本海域 / 五所川原窯 / 方形土城
Research Abstract
In this research, it aimed at clarifying on trade in the ancient and medieval periods between Sakhalin and the northeast Sea of Japan region. Therefore, investigation archaeological about the problem of circulation of a china, the problem of the earthenware production in northeast Asia, medieval-times CHASHI in Hokkaido and Castle of the Russia Maritime Province.
Moreover, each researcher of history of architecture, linguistics, Japanese history, and the Chronological Research cooperated. And the interdisciplinary research organization was constituted. And two research meetings per year were held and the research result was examined.
We conducted excavation of the Sakhalin Shiranushi castle in 2001 to 2003. Consequently, it became clear about the ditch to use advanced technology and that the measure of the Kin and Gen was used. This became clear a possibility of being continental engineering works and design technology. Moreover, with the excavated china, the age in the 9-11 th century can be assumed. However, it is thought from construction technology at the use time of a castle, and the time when the ditch was made that there is a time lag.
In order to release the result of investigation, northeast Asia international symposium was held in Hokkaido University on February 26.27 of the last fiscal year. Symposium was composition 3 part, 1 The Issues on Shiranushi castle, 2 The pottery Aspect from Ancient period to Medieval period in Far Eastern Area..3 The Trade Aspect in Far Eastern Area.