Transformation by Modernization of Traditional Waterfront Settlements in the Context of their Coexistence with the Aquatic Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13371012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroyuki  Kinki University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80209569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASONE Kaoru  Kinki University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80340834)
IHARA Tatsuhiko  Kinki University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50133541)
OMORI Toyuhiro  Kinki University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60088599)
HASHIMOTO Seiyu  Hiroshima International University, Associate Professor, 社会環境学部, 助教授 (50273470)
TOHIGUCHI Mamoru  Tottori University of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (50026366)
高山 智行  近畿大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90150375)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinternational study / Thailand / water housing / water village / sttlement condition / raft house / pillar house / 抗上住宅 / ミャンマー / ベトナム
Research Abstract
Raft houses, similar to other human settlements, form a water-based community with distinguish characteristics. The physical features of the raft houses. There are many roof styles such as gable, manila or hip. Wall types are also varied. Originally they were made of different natural lightweight materials such as woven bamboo mats or acrew pines. The wall can be made as a lifted up panel or a sliding partition wall, which can be removed and stored away. However, the major difference between the raft house and the traditional Thai house is the foundation. The raft house has no pillar. It sits on a raft supports the whole weight of the house. There are two kinds of raft : Luffashaped rafts and Rectangular pontoon. Moreover, the raft house structure is not tightly fixed together.
Economic aspects of the raft house are also analyzed. The inner part of the houses is generally used for living and sleeping while the outer part is used as commercial apace like a conventional shop-house with removable walls and panels.
Social futures of the raft house are also revealed. The raft house community is based on self-reliance, sharing labour, affordability sustainability and community cohesiveness. Moreover, inhabitants have closely associated with water. Watercourses are used for bathing, washing and watering plantations.
The study also finds the coexistence among the raft houses, water environment and urban-rural activities in various locations. In Pitsanulok, the location of the raft house settlement is in the urban area. The inhabitants have changed their life style to suit the environment. They are no longer working in agricultural sector.New careers such as general service worker or land-baced vendor are more preferable. The raft house settlement is affected by this phenomenon. It is gradually disappearing to give way to urban modernization.