Interdisciplinary Research and Study on the Social Dynamics in Contemporary Peru: In Search of Frameworks for Comparative Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13372002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yusuke (2004)  National Museum of Ethnology, The Japan Center for Area Studies, Associate Professor, 地域研究企画交流センター, 助教授 (70290921)
山田 睦男 (2001-2003)  国立民族学博物館, 地域研究企画交流センター, 教授 (20133043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSONOI Shigeo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60257441)
FUTAMURA Hisanori  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (30156939)
NAKAGAWA Fumio  Josai International University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30014484)
SANO Makoto  Niigata University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70226041)
YASUHARA Tsuyoshi  Nanzan University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70247667)
村上 勇介  国立民族学博物館, 地域研究企画交流センター, 助教授 (70290921)
細野 昭雄  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (40114128)
幡谷 則子  国立民族学博物館, 地域研究企画交流センター, 教授 (00338435)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssocial dynamics / political changes / economic structures / interdisciplinary studies / historical changes / cultural transformations / Peru / Andian region / 学際的研究 / 歴史的変化 / 先住民 / 歴史構造 / 地域研究
Research Abstract
This research-study project focused primarily on Peru, and aimed at making from historical and structural perspectives an integral and interdisciplinary analysis on the dynamics of social changes by combining political, economical, social, historical and cultural approaches. On the basis of the analysis, it also tried making frameworks for the comparative analysis of the Andean countries, Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela. Concretely the members of this project realized field researches and studies about the following themes and issues of Peru.
(a) political themes and issues: dynamics of the changes of political society in general, continuity and change of political culture, decentralization and its effects, and dynamics of political participation process.
(b) economic themes and issues: dynamics of macroeconomic changes, historical changes of economic structures, microeconomic structures, and financial systems and economic development.
(c) social and cultural themes and iss … More ues: continuity and changes of social stratification structure, dynamics of interethnic relations, and transformations of ethnic society.
The project also made some tentative studies about Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador and Venezuela, in order to examine the validity of the frameworks for comparative studies based on the Peruvian cases. In these frameworks some historic and structural characters of the region persisting since their independence in early 19th century, were included. These characters are: fragile economic bases depending largely on the export of primary products and the development of natural resources; a huge disparity between haves and have-nots, barely shared consciousness about multiethnic and multicultural situations; and not consolidated democracy. In making the tentative comparative studies, we have confirmed that fruitful comparative studies will be developed in the following issues. 1) political issues: democratic governance, party systems and relations between parties, forms of social movements, political culture, and decentralization. 2) economic issues: economic structures, forms of corporations, relations between the government and enterprises, and development and poverty 3) social and cultural issues: transformations of ethnic society, interethnic relations and the consciousness of "Others', continuity and changes of social stratification structure. Less