| Project/Area Number |
13372003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
HTYANE Teruo University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (10045172)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHARA Masahide University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (70244283)
MAEKADO Akira University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (60190287)
OSHIRO Hajime University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (90168922)
ARAKAKI Makoto kinawa Christian Junior College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90342427)
KINJO Hiroyuki University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (50274874)
阿部 小涼 琉球大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (00292722)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Assimilation policies / Ethnic awareness / Okinawan community / Americanization movement / Maintenance of language and culture / Linguistic and cultural shifts / U.S.policies for governing Okinawa / New Issei / 帰属意識 / 文化継承 / 新1世 / 戦後移民 / 言語文化変容 / 越境的関係性 / 統治政策 / マイノリティ / 言語継承 / 外国資本 / 異文化接触 / プエルトリコ系アメリカ人 / 沖縄ディアスポラ / エスニックアイデンティティ / 20世紀沖縄 / エスニックマイノリティ / 言語同化 / 移民 |
| Research Abstract |
The present collaborative research focused on policies for assimilating minorities in Japan, Hawaii, and the mainland U.S., and analyses were made on the following topics : maintenance of ethnic identity of Okinawan immigrants and their descendents in Japan and in the U.S. including Hawaii ; intellectual background of the Okinawan diaspora in the U.S. ; linguistic acculturation of the Okinawan Americans ; the U.S. administration of Okinawa between 1945 and 1972 and ethnic awareness of Okinawans.The research results are summarized as follows.(1)Investigation of the methods of doing business employed by US corporations and the U.S. government in Hawaii shed light on the US assimilation policies aimed at Japanese/Okinawan immigrants and on sources of the U.S. policies employed in the postwar governing of Okinawa.(2)Linguistic acculturation and language maintenance of the Okinawan people in Japan and the U.S. was strongly influenced by political, economic, and social factors.(3)Younger generations of Okinawan Americans in Hawaii are trying to maintain their Okinawan cultural and linguistic heritages, which is shaping their ethnic identity.In contrast, Okinawans who emigrated to California after the war, not U.S. born Okinawans, are at the center of the efforts to maintain Okinawan cultural and linguistic heritage in California.(4)Overseas communities of Okinawans are building up relations and networks across national boundaries, which might drastically change those communities and the lives of overseas Okinawans..