The Development of IT Revolution and e-Business Model' Impact toward the Car Distribution Evolution and IT International Comparison Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13372004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Koichi  Tokai Gakuen University, Department of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (70061075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Kiyohiko  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70164580)
FUJIMOTO Takahiro  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90229047)
KOKURYO Jiro  Keio University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経営管理研究科, 教授 (00255580)
SHIOJI Hiroshi  Kyoyo University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60215944)
MORITA Masataka  Rissho University, Faculty of Business Administration, Assistant Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (70339604)
田中 洋  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60286002)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIT Revolution / e-Commerce / Car Distribution / Internet Provider / Manufacturing with Sales Integration / Customer Support / Net Sales / Built to Order / ビジネスモデル / フランチャイズディーラー / ブロックエクゼンプション / ビジネスモデル構築 / フランチャイズディーラー統合 / 情報サービスプロバイダー / ネット調達 / B to C
Research Abstract
A company with IT Revolution, developing internet has been very quickly. In the area of e-Commerce, B to B net procurement, car logistics, and manufacturing with sales integration has developed. Even though late started IT Revolution in Japan, recently it has been developing net sales and construction of customer support system in B to C area.
The impact of IT Revolution toward the car distribution is getting higher evaluation in U.S. more than Japan. Passing through it' experimental stage, new business model exploration doing try and error process has still continue in U.S. and the other hand new trial has emerged in Japan, Europe.
In this doing research, we have tried empirical field survey on this topic with international comparison. Especially our focus is on the new trend of car distribution and new trial of structuring new business model. For example, the trend of internet provider e.g. referral, internet direct distributor, and developing dealer support system by IT were investigated. Also pipeline stock decrease by built to order system and customer delivery were also studied.