Comparative study on decentralization and privatization of forest management in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13372005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Misa  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (70192747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yukihiro  Nihon University, Collage of Bioresouroe Sciences, Associate professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (90277400)
YAMADA Masaaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Research associate, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助手 (60323755)
OIKAWA Yosei  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Research associate, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助手 (70323756)
KOJIMA Kazuko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Human and Social Sciences, Assistant professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 講師 (00344854)
NOSE Mitsuhiro  Hinodeya, Institute of Ecological Life, 研究員
餅田 治之  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80282317)
上條 隆志  筑波大学, 農林学系, 講師 (10301079)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsforest administration / decentralization / institution / participatory forest management / China / India / Indonesia / NGO / 退耕還林 / ガーナ / 民営化 / 国有林 / 中華人民共和国 / 林野管理 / 持続的森林経営 / アグロフォレストリー / 西カリマンタン
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research project are to find the interactive relations between institutional aspects and local societies and to examine the effect of decentralization on forest resources. Following countries were selected as the cases : China with the centralized administration system, India with the concurrent forest administration system between the central and local governments, and Indonesia and Ghana as the cases in transition from the centralized to decentralized systems. Though each study under this project focused on diverse aspects and diffierent level of devolution, some findings could be obtained as a whole :
1)China is quantitatively succeeding in natural forest conservation and creation of woodlots on farmland, which is derived from expansion of central government subsidies to the forestry sector and increasing working opportunities in non-agricultural sectors.
2)Drastic change in the National Forest Policy lead to successive expansion of Joint Forest Management, but the achievement on the ground depends on the capacity of local governments. From a case of Kerala, importance of clearly demarcated forestland, trained foresters and NGOs as intermediaries is suggested.
3)From the cases of Central Java, West Java, and West Kalimantan in Indonesia, it can be concluded that forests with economic values have been functioned as a business chance for those who have some capital or surplus labor farce, including local people. Though such a business can be started under local initiatives, it easily falls under the control of outsiders with larger power in accordance with the growth of outcomes. Empowerment of fragile local societies and capacity building of local governments are required instead of a mere flow of subsidies into the forestry sector.