| Project/Area Number |
13372006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKAHASHI Hidenori HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (00150540)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HINO Masateru Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (30156608)
TOMOZAWA Kazuo Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor (40227640)
YUI Yoshimichi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor (80243525)
SAWA Munenori Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor (40235453)
ARAKI Hitoshi Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (80254663)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | India / Urban Development / Industrial Development / Industrial Estate / Housing Estate / Metropolitan Region / Automobile Industry / IT Industry / 住宅開発 |
| Research Abstract |
India has experienced rapid growth since adopting economic liberalization policy in 1991. This research aims to grasp the trends of urban and industrial development in India and to clarify the national spatial structure, investigating regional effects through land, agricultural products, water resources and labor. As a result, It is clarified that suburb of metropolitan regions are growing rapidly and its development is much related with the industrial development. Major results are as follows. 1) The trends of urban and industrial development since adopting economic liberalization policy in 1991 Foreign direct investment in India tends to be limited to a few metropolitan regions such as Delhi and Bangalore. The metropolitan areas are experiencing rapid expansion in the suburb. IT industry and automobile industry plays an important role in realizing suburban expansion. 2) Urban and industrial development and their regional effects in Bangalore metropolitan regions Recent industrial development in Bangalore is leaded by automobile and software industries. Their development depends on the industrial agglomeration and human resource development. Rapid development of Bangalore brings about a number of urban questions, especially in the the water resources, housing supply and transport. 3) Urban and industrial development and their regional effects in Delhi metropolitan regions We focus on Gurgaon district locating in the suburb of Delhi. Recent industrial development here is leaded by automobile industries and call centers, providing the increase of labor demands. However increasing casual workers is observed in manufacturing sectors. In Gurgaon, housing and commercial development is now appearing and playing as a center for suburban development.