Comparative Study on Urban Reconstruction Process after Earthquakes among Turkey, Taiwan and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13372007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionGraduate school of Urban Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Itsuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate school of Urban Science, Professor, 都市科学研究科, 教授 (80094275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MENO Fumitake  National Institute for Land Infrastructure Management, Research Officer, 国土技術政策総合研究所, 研究官 (60302965)
IKEDA Hirotaka  Fuji Tokoha university, College of Environment and Disaster Research, Associate Professor, 環境防災学部, 助教授 (80340131)
MURAO Osamu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of policy and planning sciences, Assistant Professor, 社会工学系, 講師 (70292753)
ICHIKO Taro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate school of Urban Science, Research Associate, 都市科学研究科, 助手 (10318355)
AIBA Shin  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Architecture Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (50308186)
澤田 雅弘  長岡造形大学, 造形学部, 講師 (00329343)
小泉 秀樹  東京大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30256664)
加藤 孝明  東京大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (30251375)
牧 紀男  防災科学研究所, 地震防災フロンティアセンター, 副リーダー (40283642)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHanshin-Awaji Earthquake / Marmara Earthquake / 921 Taiwan Great Earthquake / urban reconstruction / housing recovery / rebuilding of condominium / temporary houses / permanent houses / トルコ・マルマラ地震 / 台湾921大震災 / 都市復興過程 / 生活復興過程 / 住宅復興過程 / 活断層区域 / 地震災害 / 921台湾集集大地震 / トルコマルマラ地震 / NPO / まちづくり / 阪神淡路大震災
Research Abstract
We analyzed the processes of houses rebuilding and urban reconstruction after the 1999 Marmara Earthquake in Turkey, the 921 Taiwan Earthquake pf 1999 and the 1995 Hanshin-Awaji Great Earthquake in Japan, from comparative viewpoint of each others. We clarified that the characteristics of reconstruction and rebuilding process of each other as fallows.
The processes of housing recovery and urban reconstruction of long team are different from each, because the backgrounds of each damaged area such as social system, history, culture, religions, economic conditions and administrative system are different form each other. However, the activities for disaster responses just after earthquakes were very similar to each other. this is important to do over seas supporting of disaster recovery and reconstruction aids.
It is clarified that the rebuilding of condominium after every earthquake is not so easy to be implemented. Especially it is necessary to create rebuilding systems for rebuilding of condominium in Turkey under the severe building regulation
It is characteristic that new permanent houses are constructed in newly developed suburbs in hillside of damaged cities in Turkey, in spite of usual reconstruction in existing urban areas in Taiwan and Japan.
However, there are many vacant sites in severely damaged area not only in Turkey and Taiwan but in Japan. It is important to devise the urban reconstruction measures in each, learning from each other.