| Project/Area Number |
13373003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Katsuhiro Akita Prefectural University, Fac.Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80000793)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASUMA Yoshio Hokkaido University, Grad.School Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (10183732)
HAYASAKA Tadahiro Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Professor, 教授 (40202262)
KAJIKAWA Masahiro Akita University, Fac.Engineering & Resource Sci., Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (20042319)
WADA Makoto National Institute of Polar Research, Professor, 研究系, 教授 (40132716)
SATO Noboru Science Education Institute Osaka Prefectural, Chief researcher, 科学教育部, 主任研究員 (70187219)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Norwegian Sea / Atmospheric Disturbances / Precipitation Phenomena / Water Vapor Transformation / Polar Low / Vertically Pointing Radar / Snow Crystals / Norway, Finland / 降水減少 / ノルウェー:フィンランド |
| Research Abstract |
It is well known that the Norwegian Sea region is very important to understand the energy and water vapor transformation in the northern hemisphere because the Norwegian Sea does not freeze in the midwinter seasons. Therefore, the baroclinic zone is formed among a warm air-mass which is originated in the mid-latitude and a cold air-mass which is originated in a high latitude region. Under such conditions, the polar lows are generated around the zone frequently. To investigate the structures, activity and precipitation phenomena of the atmospheric disturbances, the X-band vertically pointing Doppler radar of the Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido University was set up at the Bear Island (Bjornoya) Weather Observatory in Norway (74°30′N, 19°01′E). Continuous observations had been conducted through three years from September 2001 to August 2004. The radar observations in this region is the first time till the present. To estimate the spatial distribution of precipitation intensity from t
… More
he radar data obtained, the relationship between radar reflectivity (Z) and precipitation intensity (R), and precipitation intensity (R) and falling velocity of precipitation particles (V_p) were investigated. As a result, the actual circumstances of the precipitation intensity and water contents over the Norwegian Sea region were clarified. Furthermore, the radar data which was obtained at Ny-Alesund station (78°55′N, 20°25′E) in the Svalbard, Norway, of National Institute of Polar Research of Japan, was analyzed. As a result, the radar echoes showed distinct seasonal variations with respect to height, and clarified into four patterns. The observations of snow crystals and aerosol particles were conducted through four winter seasons at the Arctic Research Center, Sodankyla, Finland, and a number of interesting results were obtained. The densification phenomena and compressive viscosity of the depth of snow cover at the Arctic regions were investigated and compared with the temperate regions. Less