Study on glacier shrinkage in the Himalayas under the monsoon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13373006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AGETA Yutaka  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (80091164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Koji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (80303593)
IWATA Shuji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60117695)
KOHSHIMA Shiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience & Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (60183802)
安成 哲三  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 教授 (80115956)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsglacier / Himalayas / glacier shrinkage / monsoon / glacial lake / monitoring of glacier variation / international exchange of scientists / Bhutan : Nepal / ブータン:ネパール:インド
Research Abstract
Glaciers in the Himalayas are sensitive to the global warming and the recent shrinkage is distinct in the world, since most of snow accumulation falls during a summer monsoon season. This study aimed to compare the regional glacier variations and to clarify the mechanism of shrinkage of the monsoon type glaciers. Field studies were carried out in Bhutan, east Himalayas under the strong monsoon effect and Nepal where glaciers have been monitored by us since the 1970s, and semi-arid India was briefly observed. Satellite images were also analyzed.
In Bhutan in cooperation with Geological Survey of Bhutan, automatic meteorological data were recorded in glacier areas for two years from OCT 2002 at a station and for a year from SEP 2003 at another. Melting and flow of two debris-covered glaciers were surveyed for two years. The glacier calved terminal ice into a large pro-glacial lake without decrease of flow speed. As the result, glacier thickness decreased and the lake was enlarged, in contrast with another type glacier of which terminal moraine touches to ice terminus. Analysis method of satellite images to obtain distribution of glacier melting was developed on the basis of ground truth.
In Nepal in cooperation with Department of Hydrology and Meteorology, glacier variations were surveyed in 2004 since 1999 in Khumbu and Shorong Himals with GPS and a theodolite. Debris-covered Khumbu Glacier has continued thinning. Shrinkage of debris-free small glaciers are accelerating. Benchmarks were prepared for further monitoring of glacier variations.
From various analyses, it is recognized that the recent glacier shrinkage is distinct in the west Himalayas and the shrinkage is more remarkable in the east Himalayas under the stronger monsoon.