Environmental characteristics of tropical peat swamp forests and development of reforestation techniques for degraded peat land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13374002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Toshihide  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agricultural international and Food Studies, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (10012006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICIDA Tomoyasu  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00159740)
SUZUKI Kunio  Yokohama National University, graduate school Environment and International Sciences, Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (30018048)
YOSINO Kunihiko  University of Tsukuba, System and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 社会工学系都市計画専攻, 助教授 (60182804)
TANGE Takesi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agricultual and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究所, 教授 (20179922)
KOJIMA Katsumi  The University of Tokyo, Asian Natural Environment Science Center, Professor, アジア生物資源環境センター, 教授 (80211895)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstropical peat swamp forest / carbon balance / restoration of waste land / carbon sink and source / water management / Melaleuca cajuputi / peat subsidence / land use / 二酸化炭素フラックス / 泥炭地の焼失 / TOC / 造林 / 有用植物資源 / 生物多様性 / 湿地林の水収支 / 湿地林からの炭素流出
Research Abstract
In Thailand, natural peat swamp forests (42,000ha) can be found in Narathiwat, the extreme south province of the country. But, recently, the wide area of these swamp forests reclaimed rapidly for agriculture. The effects of deforestation or reclamation for natural peat swamp forests were estimated with carbon dynamics. The annual amounts of net carbon absorption were estimated at 5.32tC/ha/year and 5.22 tC/ha/year for the primary peat swamp forest and the secondly forest, respectively. A great amount of net carbon absorption, 9.69 tC/ha/year, was expected, assuming that the ground surface in the secondary forest remained under waterlogged conditions throughout a year. On the other hand, a net emission of carbon, -0.40 tC/ha/year, was expected, assuming that the soil in the secondary forest remained under dry conditions throughout a year. Carbon dioxide emissions by peat and litter decomposition and by tree respiration were measure in natural peat swamp forest. Annual CO_2 emission from the forest ecosystem was estimated to 8.84tC/ha/year on the carbon weight basis. The horizontal distribution of thickness of peat layer at Bacho swamp was investigated with the assistance of GPS for localization. It was estimated that the average thickness of peat layer was 1.1m. It was clarified that thick peat layer located parallel to coastal line with striped pattern. Peat subsidence of the development zone was 2.72〜5.21cm/year. This means that the ecosystem emits 16.1〜30.8 tC/ha/year, that is to change from a carbon sink to carbon source by the deforestation or reclamation. These results show that water management is quite important for the secondary forest after development with drainage, to restrict peat decomposition and keep the forest as a carbon sink ecosystem. Some tree species (Melaleuca cajuputi, etc.) were found as promising species to be planted at peat swamp and acidic sulfate soil.