| Project/Area Number |
13375003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
系統・分類
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Jin The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90134452)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAWARA Takashi Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究所, 助教授 (10226425)
NAGAMASU Hidetoshi Kyoto University, University Museum, Associate Professor, 総合博物館, 助教授 (90218024)
AKIYAMA Hiroyuki Himeji Institute of Technology, Institute of Natural and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 自然環境科学研究所, 助教授 (70211696)
TATHISHI Yoichi University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80114544)
TOMA Tetsuo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (10376527)
梶田 忠 千葉大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80301117)
川窪 伸光 岐阜大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60204690)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Himalaya / Flora / Myanmar / Molecular phylogeny / Sino-Japanese Floristic Region / コケ植物 / ポパ山国立公園 / ナマタン国立公園 / アランドカタパ国立公園 / ラン科 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to reveal floristic diversity of southern Himalayan region including Myanmar, whose specimens had been very scarce, and found characteristics of the plants of the region. For the last four years a total of ten expeditions were sent to this region : mainly to the Popa, Natma Taung and Alandou Cathapa National Parks in Myanmar. More than 6,000 specimens have been collected and placed in the Herbarium, Kochi Prefectural Makino Botanical Garden (MBK) and toe Herbarium of The University of Tokyo (TI) as well as the Department of Forestry, Myanmar Government. The studies of plant systematics were carried out based on the specimens and the first report, "Mosses of Natma Taung (Mt.Victoria) National Park, Myanmar", was published in 2003. "A checklist of the plants of Mt.Popa" and "A checklist of the plants of Natma Taung" are being prepared. Samples for counting chromosome numbers and DNA analysis were also collected in the field. Based on the materials cytological and molecular phylogenetic analyses have been carried out for such groups as Arisaema, Aristolochia, Dixonia, Lobelia and Piper. At this moment, many new species and species new to Myanmar to be reported have been found. Floristically the southern Himalayan region may be characterized as a part of the western extremity of the Sino-Japanese floristic region.