| Project/Area Number |
13375004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KUCHIKURA Yukio Gifu University, Faculty of Regional Studies, Professor, 地域科学部, 教授 (10153298)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWABE Toshio Takasaki City University of Economics, Faculty of Regional Policy, Professor, 地域政策学部, 教授 (80169763)
INAOKA Tsukasa Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60176386)
SUDA Kazuhiro Hokkai-gakuen University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00222068)
MATSUMURA Yasuhiro National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Director, 健康栄養情報・教育研究部, 部長 (60181757)
ODANI Shingo Chiba University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90375600)
安高 雄治 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (50336187)
片山 一道 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70097921)
大塚 柳太郎 東京大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60010071)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Peninsular Malaysia / Tonga / Papua New Guinea / regional developments / environmental degradation / resource use / health / nutrition / ecological anthropology / トンガ王国 / 社会文化変容 / オランアスリ |
| Research Abstract |
The direct aim of this project is to clarify the socio-economic changes and their impacts on the health conditions and nutritional status of the selected communities of Peninsular Malaysia, Tonga, and Papua New Guinea. The ultimate goal is to understand the human adaptive mechanism inhabiting in humid tropical environments and how the people cope with rapid modernizations mainly caused by the regional, economic developments. For this purpose we tried to integrate various methodologies such as demography, nutrition, physiology, medicine, environmental science, behavioral science and socio-cultural science. In the researches, we collected the data on : (1) degree of environmental degradation surrounding the target communities, using the remote-sensing method, (2) changing patterns of resource use, (3) demography and population' structure, (4) economic (cash-earning) activities and income sources, (5) time allocation pattern, and (6) food and nutritional intake, (5) bodily measurements and grow pattern of children, (7) physiological examination. These data were analyzed for the publication of articles.