Middle Miocene hominoid Nacholapithecus and hominoid evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13375005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hidemi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROF., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60027480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Hideo  KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (20180424)
NAKATSUKASA Masato  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROF., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00227828)
SAWADA Yoshihiro  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE ENGINEERING, PROF., 総合理工学部, 教授 (80196328)
OGIHARA Naomichi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROF., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70324605)
NAKANO Yoshihiko  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN SCIENCE, LECTURER, 人間科学部, 講師 (50217808)
中山 勝博  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (20243420)
兵頭 政幸  神戸大学, 海域機能教育研究センター, 教授 (60183919)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMIDDLE MIOCENE / HOMINOID EVOLUTION / EXCAVATION / NACHOLAPITHECUS / NORTHERN KENYA / NACHOLA / SITE BG-K / HUMAN ORIGIN / 中期中新生 / ホミノイド進化 / 中新世中・後期 / 東アフリカ / 人類の起源と進化 / 古生物学的研究 / 人類起源 / サンブルピテクス
Research Abstract
Human origin is an extension of evolutions of the middle so Miocene hominoids. Elucidating the evolutional processes of the Miocene hominoids is thus essential to understand the mechanism of the human origin. In this study, we have excavated e Site BG-K in Nachola, northern Kenya, whore many hominoid fossils wan empirically expected to be found, and conducted accompanying geological anti palaeontological surveys.
Basaltic lava bed overlying the fossil containing sediments was removed at BG-K and we excavated 632m^2 in the year 2001, and 824m^2 in 2002. We firstly excavated relatively soft, 2m deep silt layer, and then hard, 20cm thick shale layer below the silt layer. The latter contained more fossils bat it is so hard that we had to collect anti bring all blocks containing fossils back to Kenya National Museum in Nairobi foes removal of matrix by skillful technicians.
As a consequence, we collected more than 500 fossil specimens, including skulls, of the 15 million year old large homino … More id, Nacholapithecus. Morphological features of the fossils showed that is was not so differentiated as the 17 million year old Miocene hominoid, Afropithecus, suggesting that Nacholapithecus a common ancestor of later hominoid and human clades. Its locomotor behavior was also considered to be derived towards the extant hominoids. Development of forelimb was more prominent in Nacholapithecus thus in the preceding Miocene hominoid, Proconsul.
Three fifth of the excavation at the Site BG-K has been unfinished. We will complete the excavation and detailed analyses of the specimens and plan to publish a monograph on Nacholapithecus in near future. There is no other group in the world who excavated fossils of a single species as abundantly as our group did. Moreover, our specimens include its whole skeleton and ace generally in excellent condition. Therefore, we will be able to thaw the entire picture of Nacholapithecus, a typical middle Miocene hominoid. Our achievements will be highly appraised internationally. Less