| Project/Area Number |
13375006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHARA Hikaru Kyoto Prefectural University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30216775)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIYAMA Takashi Chiba Keizai College, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (00269367)
SAKAI Hideo Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30134993)
TAKEHARA Akihide Iwate University, Associate Professor, 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (40216932)
IKEDA Shigeto Forest and Forestry product institute, Senior Researcher, 立地環境領域, チーム長 (60353570)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Siberia / vegetation / pollen analysis / last glacial / post glacial / taiga / step / Far East / カムチャツカ半島 / 氷期 / 完新世 / 気候変動 / 火山灰 |
| Research Abstract |
We took sediment cores from 15 sites in the western Siberia and the Russian Far East in this project. Palaeoecological study was carried out for these cores to make clear the vegetation history in Siberia. The summary of Siberian vegetation history in the Holocene made clear in this study project is as follows. In north of Novosibirsk, the western Siberia, during the last 6000 years birch forests were dominant with Scot pine. In the mountain area near Novosibirskforests were composed of birch and pine with fir after the middle Holocene. In the southern part of the Baikal region, dark taiga developed in Holocene. In the northern part of the Baikal region, larch became dominant in the forests, so called light taiga. In the mouth of the Amur River, birch forests developed in the early Holocene. In 7500 yr BP, oak trees appeared in the north of Amur region. In the late Holocene, spruce became dominant in the region. Larch forests have maintained since the early Holocene in this area. In the southern part of Kamchatska Peninsula, grassland vegetation composed mainly of Gramineae, Artemisia and developed. in the late glacial or early Holocene. Also, during the Holocene, forest step dominated by birch and alder was dominant. In the middle Holocene, Pinus pumla increased and in the late Holocene, larch and spruce increased in the center area of Kamchatska, near Kamchatska River. We have carried forward this study project in the continual project "Vegetation history since the last glacial in the Russian Far East" (Head Investigator : Hikaru Takahara, 2004-2006).