Empirical and Ecological Investigation of the Establishment of Management System for Sustainable Biomass Production in Southeast Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13375007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORI Keko (2004)  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40322044)
飯山 賢治 (2001-2003)  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (60012077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOGETSU Taizo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10107170)
KOJIMA Katsumi  The University of Tokyo, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (80211895)
堀 啓映子  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40322044)
高野 哲夫  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助教授 (30183057)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSoutheast Asia / Destruction of the Environment / Sustainable Biomass Production / Management System for Biomass Production / Biomass Industrial Complex / Tree Planting in Desert / Restoration of Ecosystem / Salt soil & Alkali Soil in Northeast China / 地域環境 / 気候温暖化防止 / 中国北部の塩集積土壌、アルカリ土壌 / 持続的生物資源生産 / 地域環境保全 / 地球環境保全 / プランテーション廃棄物 / 西ジャワ / フィリピン・ラグナ湖 / 水質汚染除去 / 炭を用いた土壌改良
Research Abstract
1.Total area of tropical acidic swamps distributes more than 2,000 ha in Malay Peninsula, Mekong Delta in Vietnam, Kalimantan Island. Barren lands by such as salt accumulation including strong alkali at Northeast China and desertification are expanding. Such barren lands were mainly caused by human activities to increase agricultural products, and are going to be expanding by land use changes with plan less development. So far we have investigated empirically and ecologically the possibility of the establishment of management system for sustainable biomass production in Southeast Asia region and also barren land area in China, in the view point of the relationship between land use change and human activities including regional economy, technologies and culture.
2.Southeast Asia region and China is the treasure house of biomass production of the world. Land area and population of such area are 15.4 and 55.0% of the world, respectively, the production of major crops and vegetables are 50 … More and 83% of the world. Plantation products such as palm oil, coconut oil and natural rubber, which are essential as industrial resources, are produced more than 84% of the world demand in Southeast Asia. However, it has made clear that the sustainability of such biomass production is getting to be difficult because of destruction of forestry for development of agricultural field to correspond to overpopulation and industrial development. In addition, productivity of agricultural land is decreasing by rapid destruction such as acid soil, salt accumulation and desertification by use of much amount of chemical fertilizers and chemicals such as pesticides to increase agricultural production.
3.There are many efforts to recover sustainability of biomass production such as development of tolerant varieties, effective utilization of biomass and restoration technologies under such seriously critical moment.
4.It would be very important for activation of regional economics harmonized with regional environment and ecosystem to establish the biomass industrial complex with zero-emission system using by-products (wastes) which are produced together with production of biomass. Less