Impact of large-scale farming on ecology and economy of Central Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13375010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Norio  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (80026434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUMI Ariyoshi  Chukyo Univ. Lecturer, 教養部, 講師 (10319220)
WAKAI Susumu  Tokyo Univ. Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30158571)
CHIBA Momoko  Juntendo Univ. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80095819)
NATSUHARA Yoshihiro  Osaka Pref. Univ. Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20270762)
SHIMODA Taeko  Kyushu Joshi Univ. Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20106280)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAral Sea / desertification / irrigation / vegetation / water quality / salinity / climate change / anemia / 塩 / 中央アジア / 疫病 / 飲料水 / 環境保全
Research Abstract
Large-scale environmental changes of the reduction in the Aral Sea have still continued from 1960's without finding out the strategy for its solving, and furthermore the time of disappearance of the Aral Sea is approaching day by day. As the research result analyzed by the satellite image in 2002, the retreat speed of the lakefront line is estimated as 20m/day or 7.3km/year. Our research group had focused on the following three objectives, 1) the evaluation of feasibility on the restructure plan of the small Aral Sea dam construction from water quality and aquatic animal aspect, 2) the evaluation on the succession of fauna and flora, 3) understanding on current situation of health diseases in local villagers.