Analysis and management of environmental loads caused by large scale disturbance in peatland of Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13375011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Mitsuru  Hokkaido Univ, Grad School of Agr, Prof, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60168903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUYAMA Takashi  Hokkaido Univ, Grad School of Agr, Prof, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (60178233)
INOUE Takashi  Hokkaido Univ, Grad School of Agr, Asso.Prof, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (30203235)
HIRANO Takashi  Hokkaido Univ, Grad School of Agr, Asso.Prof, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (20208838)
MATSUBARA Kenji  Syukutoku Univ, Coll of Cross-Cultural Communication and Business, Asso.Prof, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 助教授 (80296300)
蒲生 稔  産業技術総合研究所, 産学官連携部門, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTropical peat / lignin degradation enzyme / N_2 fixing / Acid phosohatase / VA mycorrhiza / P soluble bacteria / Forest fire / Greenhouse gas / リグニン分解菌 / 酸性ホスファ / 窒素固定菌 / 酸性フォスファターゼ
Research Abstract
Huge amount of tropical peat distribute in Kalimantan, Indonesia, which face a crisis of decomposition by frequent fire because of unruly development and irregular logging. As CO_2 by fire and microorganisms are tremendously, it is observed CO_2 increase in atmosphere clearly. Therfore, we have studied here to rehabilitate forestry and to conserve peat soil in devastated peat land. Obtained results are as follows.
(1)Estimation of environmental values
1)Dynamics of chemical compounds and lignin degradation
Dynamics of chemical compounds was estimated in peat soil, river, and lake, for which many samples were analyzed. Many number of white rot fungi was isolated from peat soil and wood, some of which have activity to degradation lignin, PCB, Dioxin, so on.
2)Observation of microclimate in tropical peat forestry
Microclimate and CO_2 flux were observed at 1)Natural forestry in Kalampangan, which became more dry by affecting on canal digging,2)Burned forestry in Kalampangan, which also became more dry by affecting on canal digging, and 3)Natural laboratory in Setia Alam, which is kept natural condition. We found that disturbed forestry became now carbon source because of low photosynthesis and peat decomposition by microorganisms, which is first finding in the world.
(2)Region management system
1)Forestry rehabilitation
As Shorea balangeran and S.selanica show high revival ratio and good growth in peat soil, we used these species for rehabilitation in devastated peat land near Palamgka Raya in Central Kalimantan.
2)Human Dimension Program
It is very important environmental education for environmental conservation. We develop environmental education program, then teach school students and regional inhabitants. Also we develop an integrated model on rehabilitation and conservation of peat land by the regional inhabitants.