Role of Phytochemicals in Lifestyle-related Disease Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13376001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2003-2004)
University of East Asia (2002)
Research Institute for Production Development (2001)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Katsumi (2003-2004)  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (80273499)
奈良 安雄 (2002)  東亜大学, 総合学術研究科, 教授 (80116417)
家森 幸男 (2001)  財団法人生産開発科学研究所, 予防栄養医学研究室, 研究員 (80025600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMORI Yukio  Kinjogakuin University, School of Nutritional Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (80025600)
NARA Yasuo  Shujistu University, School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80116417)
YAMAMOTO Junko  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Health Sciences, Lecture, 生活環境学部, 講師 (30329651)
細田 公則  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助手 (40271598)
池田 克巳  (財)生産開発科学研究所, 予防栄養医学研究室, 研究員 (80273499)
山形 一雄  東亜大学, 総合学術研究科, 助教授 (10299323)
堀内 孝  東亜大学, 総合学術研究科, 教授 (10201758)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsphytochemicals / lifestyle-related diseases / WHO-CARDIAC study / isoflavones / SHRSP / NADPH oxidase / eNOS / Hypertension / オーストラリア / アフリカ / タンザニア / 血圧 / ポリフェノール / セサミン / 脳卒中易発症ラット / 疫学調査 / 食塩 / イフラボン / 酸化ストレス / 高血圧 / 生活習慣病危険因子 / 介入試験
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of several phytochemicals on lifestyle-related disease prevention using a cell culture system and animal models that we developed. Among these phytochemicals, we clarified that soy isoflavones were effective for lifestyle-related disease prevention, and were good for human health.
Investigating the effects of soy protein and isoflavones on blood pressure and cholesterol levels among high risk middle-aged Scottish men, we could observed significant reductions from the baselines in systolic blood pressure(SBP) and diastolic blood pressure, total cholesterol and non-high density lipoprotein cholesterol in the group consuming a diet containing soy nutrients. To further investigate dietary factors preventing cardiovascular diseases, we divided world-wide populations examined by the WHO-CARDIAC study covering 60 study sites in 25 countries into the eaters and non-eaters of soybeans and evaluated risk factors for cardiovascular diseases. Among 1801 examinees whose 24h isoflavones were assayed, soy eaters had significantly lower body mass index, SBP and total-cholesterol than non-eaters.
To clarify the mechanism of this effect of isoflavones, we tested the hypothesis that genistein, one of the phytochemicals, may exert significant endothelial protection. Genistein acts as an antioxidant at the transcription level by the downregulation of p22phox and AT1 receptor expression. Our data also showed that the PPAR γ pathway was involved, at least in part, in the inhibitory effect of genistein on the expression of p22phox and AT1 receptors. We further studied the effects of isoflavone aglycones(IFA) on the production of nitric oxide(NO) and SBP in stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats(SHRSP). After the administration of IFA, significant decreases in SBP were confirmed in the IFA group compared to the control group. Significantly higher levels of eNOS mRNA were also confirmed in the IFA group than in the control group.