Study of Mutuality and Everyday Space in Song China From the Aspects on Thought and Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50009817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKI Tsuyuhiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30142897)
HAYASAKA Toshihiro  Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10259963)
KOJIMA Tsuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (90195719)
KATSUYAMA Minoru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of International Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 助教授 (80302199)
TAKATSU Takashi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and the Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (70206770)
浅見 洋二  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (70184158)
田中 正樹  山形短期大学, 助教授 (70236636)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChina / Song dynasty / intellectuals / local history / historical material / spiritual culture / everyday life / international information exchange / 宋代 / 史科学 / 史料学
Research Abstract
This project aimed at making investigation into literati's perceptions of mutuality and everyday space in Song China. Most members of the project were authors of a book in 2001 issued by the research group of Song history. After publishing the book, Perceptions of Mutuality and Everyday Space in Song China, we considered ourselves not to be enough of the investigation. We decided to continue our project.
We tried to decode original sources or historical materials which had been ignored before, and interpret how Chinese at the time conceived of everyday spaces. "Everyday space" or "daily space" means where they live and think something naturally, and the place from where distinctive products in philosophical or literate fields resulted. In this course, mutuality among people worked as a culture medium, which existed in "everyday spaces", for example, within an academic school, in a circle of poets, or at a local society.
For these four years, we added many to our views shown in the book in 2001. Each member of this project has his own special subject of study, but we had a lot of chances to meet for discussions and listened to lectures by other researchers from Japan and foreign countries. Under such cooperation, we have had new perspectives on our theme. They are useful to solve our initial questions, but also produced new questions to solve. We are going to organize a much bigger project with many other researchers from various disciplines including natural sciences. The project is focusing on the maritime cultural exchange in East Asia, especially the formation of the traditional cultures in Japan.