The Discourse on the Awakening of Faith and the demonstrative Studies of FaTaang's Doctrine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsuhito  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30184740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Sensyo  Otani University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80103117)
AZUMA Juji  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20192982)
TANJI Teruyoshi  Kansai University, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (00067555)
ISHII Kosei  Komazawa Junior Collge, Buddhism, Professor, 仏教科, 教授 (10176133)
坂出 祥伸  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (30067574)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThe Awakening of Faith / Hwaom School / Fa-zang / essential nature and its function / Xiong shili / Pratitya-samutpada / 『大乗起信論義起』 / 華厳教学 / 一乗思想 / 解釈分(げしゃくぶん) / 『起信論』 / 『義記』 / 浄影寺慧遠 / 宗密 / 華厳経 / 真如随縁
Research Abstract
1 The Common Studies of the "Discourse on the Awakening of the Faith in the Mahayana"
2 Translation and annotation of a portion of the Fa-zang's "Commentary on the Discourse on the Awakening of Faith in the Mahayana"
3 The investigation of the, temples and the vestiges in China & the Silk Road
4 It became clear that Fa-zang who competed against the dharma-laksana School had an impact from the Zen-Buddhism.
5 Discovery of the old Manuscript of the Jyoyoji Hui-yuan's Commentary on the Discourse on the Awakening of Faith in the Mahayana at the Todaiji Temple Library
6 The Trend of Terms and Phrasings in the Awakening of Faith : comparison and analysis through NGSM
Report
(4 results)
  • 2003 Annual Research Report   Final Research Report Summary
  • 2002 Annual Research Report
  • 2001 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (35 results)
All Other
All Publications (35 results)
  • [Publications] 井上 克人: "修と証のあいだ-西田哲学の「逆対応」の論理を手懸りに-"東西学術研究所創立五十周年記念論文集. 27-43 (2001)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 丹治 昭義: "一音説法"南都佛教. 81号. 19-44 (2002)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 井上 克人: "<時>と<鏡>-道元・西田・ハイデガーの思索をめぐって-"哲学(関西大学哲学会編). 22号. 39-74 (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 丹治 昭義: "増益について-佛の沈黙と教説の関係をめぐって-"哲学(関西大学哲学会編). 22号. 9-37 (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 井上克人, 丹治昭義, 吾妻重二: "『大乗起信論』研究(四)"関西大学東西学術研究所紀要. 36輯. 115-132 (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 井上 克人: "田辺哲学と道元禅-特に『正法眼蔵の哲学私観』をめぐって-"求真(求真会編). 10号. 2-14 (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 石井 公成: "禅宗に対する華厳宗の対応-智儼・義相の場合-"韓国仏教学SEMINAR. 9号. 123-147 (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 石井 公成: "朝鮮華厳の特質-義湘系に見られる禅宗と地論教学の影響-"論集 東大寺の歴史と教学(GBS実行委員会編)(法蔵館). 47-55 (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 石井 公成: "『大乗起信論』の用語と護法の傾向-NGSMによる比較分析-"印度学仏教学研究. 52巻1号. 202-208 (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 井上 克人: "露現と覆蔵-現象学から宗教哲学へ-(関西大学東西学術研究所研究叢刊二十)"関西大学出版部. 369 (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 吾妻 重二: "(翻訳)熊十力『新唯識論』訳註"関西大学出版部(印刷中). (2004)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Katsuhito INOUE: "Zen-practice and Spiritual Enlightenment -in reference to the logic of the Contra-correspondence in Nishida's philosophy"Collection of Essays in Commemoration of the 50^<th> anniversary of Institute of Oriental and occidental Studies. 27-43 (2001)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Teruyoshi TANJI: "Various Interpretations on "Itton Seppo" (The Buddha's Teaching with a Single Sound)."Nanto Bukkyo or Journal of the Nanto Societry for Buddhist Studies(The Nanto Society for Buddhist Studies). No.81. 19-44 (2002)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Katsuhito INOUE: "<Time> and <Mirror> -Dogen, Nishida, Heidegger"Philosophia(Kansai University Press)(The Philosophical Association of Kansai University). 39-74 (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Teruyoshi TANJI: "On Samaropa : Probing the Relationship of the Buddha's Silence and his Teaching"Philosophia(The Philosophical Association of Kansai University). No.22. 9-37 (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Katsuhito INOUE, Teruyoshi TANJI, Juji AZUMA: "A Study of Fazang's "Commentary on the Discourse on the Awakening of Faith in the Mahayana"(4)"Bulletin of the Institute of Oriental and Occidental Studies, Kansai U niversity(The Institute of Oriental and Occidental Studies, Kansai University). No.36. 115-132 (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Katsuhito INOUE: "Tanabe's Philosophy and the Dogen Zenji's Zen-Thoughts"Kyushin(Kyushin Association, Gunma University). No.10. 2-14 (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Kosei ISHII: "Chan's Interaction with Huayan : The Cases of Zhi-yan and Uisang"Jornal of Korean Buddhist Seminar. Vol.9. 123-147 (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Kosei ISHII: "Developments in the Korean Hwaom School"The History and Buddhist Scholarshi Todaiji(The Grate Buddha Symposium No.1,Hozokan). 47-55 (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Kosei ISHII: "The Trend of Terms and Phrasings in the Awakening of Faith : comparison and analysis through NGSM"Journal of Indian and Buddhist Studies. Vol.52,No.1. 202-208 (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Katsuhito INOUE: "Appearance and Concealment-From Phenomenology to Religious Philosophy"Kansai University Press. 369 (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary