A Study of Influences on World View and Human View through the Diffusion of Buddhism in the East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kyoko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of let., Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70238525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Rentaro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of let., Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40196291)
HOSODA Noriaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of let., Asso.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (00181503)
YOSHIMIZU Kiyotaka  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of let., Asso.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (20271835)
YUHAZU Kazuyori  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of let., Asso.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (80210590)
沼田 一郎  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (20261258)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdiffusion of Buddhism / world view / human view / sattva (sentient beings) / buddha-dhatu theory / view of fate / sphere of Chinese character in the East Asia / equality between the world and human beings / 法華経 / 神仏習合 / 法華論 / 仏性 / 衆性 / 孔子 / 王権 / 『法華経』 / 『法華論』 / 慧思 / 沢庵宗彭 / 『不動智神妙録』
Research Abstract
This research aimed what influences and changes were exerted on the view of the world of each race, and the human view in the countries through the diffusion of Buddhism in the East Asia especially China and Japan.
The outline of an examination result is as follows ;
The biggest influence that Buddhism acceptance did in the East Asia cultural sphere is that peoples have had the deeper and thicker thought of the view of life and death, fate view and the world view through Buddhistic theory of causation and the thought of life-and-death samsara, and had the sense of the harmony of the nature as the inorganic environmental world.
Although the spiritualtendency of the unification with nature existed in the East Asia cultural sphere also before the Buddhism import, the Buddhistic epistemology-view of the world promoted it further, and it can be said that equality thought between the world and human beings was established in East Asia by that. So it can be said that Buddhism makes still deeper the view of the world and the human view in many East Asia races.