Women in Ancient India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionInternational College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies
Principal Investigator
HARA Minoru  International College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies, School of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (40011283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI Junkichi  International College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies, School of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (70000594)
OCHIAI Toshinori  International College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies, School of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (10123431)
KIMURA Kiyotaka  International College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies, School of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (40140355)
TSUDA Shin'ichi  International College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies, School of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (60124301)
HUBERT Durt  International College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies, School of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (20288070)
杉山 二郎  国際仏教学大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (90000348)
平川 彰  国際仏教学大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (70011244)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsManu-smrti / Mahabharata / Ramayana / Markandeya Purana / Visnu-Purana / Chastity / Infidelity / Yasodahara / シーター / ヤショーダラー / 貞操疑惑 / 神明裁判 / 失明 / 前世記憶 / 母胎内 / 妻の義務 / 貞女 / 烈女 / 淫女 / 女の本姓 / 貞操の功徳 / 不貞の報い / 娘の義務 / 再婚 / 寡婦 / ラーヤ / 性転換 / 男尊女卑 / 神秘力 / プラーナ文献 / pati-vrata
Research Abstract
For the past four years, I have undertaken a philological research into various problems concerning women in ancient India. I followed the methodology of the late Julia Lesley at the University of London, the leading figure on Ancient Indian Women, the author of the book "Perfect Wife." From time to time, I have consulted specialists of other fields, such as Professor M.Sakurai, specialist of Greek women studies, and Y.Ishii, specialist of legal literature in Thailand.
The basic materials which I have used are the so-called Smrti-literature, Law Codes, such as Manu, Yajnavalkya, the two great Epics, Mahabharata and Ramayana. and some Buddhist texts.
The topics which I have discussed are the concepts of chaste women, warrior's wife, infidelity of women, the position of wife and daughter in the family, mystic power of women's chastity, and how to prove one's chastity when a woman was suspected (ordeal, etc.). The problem of women is inseparable from conjugal life and love. I include here my paper on love in ancient India. Furthermore, three articles in English, which I have published abroad, are also included, i.e., "King as the husband of Earth (Sanskrit mahi-pati)" in a Swiss Journal, "Sri, a mistress of King" in a Norwegian Journal, and "Apsaras and Hero" in a Dutch Journal.