Digitalizing of Image File of Beijin Tibetan Tripitaka and Historical Study of Buddhist Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Seiki  Otani University, Faculty of Letter, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70148360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOGAITO Asahiro  University of Kyoto, Postgraduate, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60025088)
KATAOKA Yutaka  Otani University, Faculty of Letter, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70288017)
ROBERT F. Rhodes  Otani University, Faculty of Letter, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00247769)
KAKU Takeshi  Otani University, Faculty of Letter, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10214264)
SHIBATA Miyuki  Otani Junior University, Lecturer, 講師 (50321063)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTibetan Tripitaka / abhidharma / hyper-text / historical study of Buddhist thought / parinirvafla / buddha-field / 仏土 / チベット語 / イメージ電子データ / サンスクリット語 / 仏教教義学 / 翻訳チベット語 / 対照インデックス / 語法研究 / 対照インデックス機能のついた電子テクスト / 電子データ化 / 文字ベース / テキストデータ / 数値データとしての明るさむら / abhidharma / Tattvartha / Tibetan Language Kit / sort / tibetan syllable
Research Abstract
The object of the project is to digitalize the image files of the Beijin edition of Tibetan Tripitaka and to historically study the thought of Buddhism. We have made the digitalized image files of the whole leaves of Case 260 in the Beijin edition where the text of Chos mngonpa'i mdzod kyi 'grel bdhad, Beijin catalog No.5593 is contained. We can easily see into the digitalized image files by using the reference system which has been devised on the HTML-browsing system.
We have made the critical Tibetan text which is revised by comparing with the Derge edition. And the already digitalized Sanskrit text of Abhidharmakokavyilchya Sphui artha was re-read for proof. Then it was reformed to devise the Hyper-text through which we are able to compare between the digitalized texts and to find out the vocabulary between them. It can be said this is one of the important results of the project.
It is necessary to devise a critical hyper-text of the Abhidharma documents so that we can elucidate the basic concepts of Buddhist thought. We see that the development of Abhidharma doctrine has been associated or involved with the formation of Mahayana Buddhism. In the articles reported here the basic Buddhist concepts of dharmas, faith, parinirviti a and buddha-field are treated.