Philosophical research on the inherent relation between psychotherapy and religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Fumiaki  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00263351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Yasunori  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70283992)
TARUTANI Shigehiro  Maizuru National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 人文学科, 助教授 (10236771)
YOSHINAGA Shin'ichi  Maizuru National College of Technology, Instructor, 人文学科, 講師 (90271600)
ANDO Yoshitaka  University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50274353)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspsychotherapy / the sacred / spirituality / Death Education / psychopathology / hospice / healing / Dignity in human life / スピリチュアル / スピリチュアリティ / キャンベル / 心霊主義 / ヌミノースム / 神智学 / 転移
Research Abstract
As this research project aims at surveying circumstances and situations around the interrelationship between religion and psychotherapy, our group organized nine meetings inviting, the following specialists : a school counselor, a psychiatrist, a medical, doctor in hospice, a NAIKAN therapist, a promoter of holistic education.
All of the members have furthered their individual research interests in their field. Fumiaki IWATA attended a series of conferences on "Death education" at Jyoetsu Kyoiku University and published "The problem of Death in elementary level education", "Death Education in Japan Introduction". Shin'ichi Yoshinaga conducted an intensive research program on popular mental therapy in pre-World War II Japan, using resources at the National Diet Library, Ryukoku University and Tokyo University Law Library. Shin'ichi Yoshinaga uncovered a draft of 1912 Swedenborg Society lecture by Daisetz SUZUKI. Shigehiro TARUTANI conducted a historical study of the relationship between religion and psychotherapy from the viewpoint of "healing." Tarutani published "The Religious Dimension in Jung's View of Transference'." Yasunori ANDO studied life ethics in its medical aspect. His publications include "Contemporary Medicine and Spirituality" and "A Reflection on the Concept of Dignity", which won him first prize from 'The Japanese Association for Philosophical and Ethical Researches in Medicine.' Yoshitaka ANDO continued his concentrating on the Works of Dr.Bin KIMURA, and wrote an article entitled "Psychopathology" and philosophy."