Synthetic Study of Religions in Northeast China in the Colonial Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
KIBA Akeshi  Otani University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20140056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEIKA Atsuyoshi  Otani University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40148359)
LEE Sei  Otani University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40257754)
TSUKINOKI Mizuo  Doho University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30022396)
NAKAJIMA Michio  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40159166)
FUJII Takeshi  Tokyogakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10189996)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsColony / Northeast China / Manchuria / Buddhism in Modern Japan / Customary Religion / Foreign Mission / Religion Reconstitution / Religion Acceptance / 植民地教 / 中国東北地域 / 旧日本宗教施設 / 各教団所蔵資料 / 満州国仏教総会 / 異民族教育 / 開教員 / 薩満教 / 植民地 / 近代日本仏教 / 在来宗教 / 海外布教 / 近代アジア / 宗教再編 / 宗教受容
Research Abstract
This synthetic study have aimed to clarify overall religions in Northeast China in the colonial period in 1932-1945, by analyzing exported Japan's religions(Shinto Shrine, Buddhism and new religions) and customary religions(Buddhism and folk religions) as a part of East Asian religious study. Since 1994, when Northeast Normal University in Jilin, Changchun, started collaboration study with Otani University, our team has been constituted of eight members in Japan, who are all experts on foreign mission, and six experts of Northeast Normal University.
We have collected a volume of data from an official document library in Northeast China (Dang An Guan), province/city libraries, university libraries and institutes. Thanks to those data, we could drastically renew the previous studies which were based on administrative research reports in the colonization period. We could also open the door to describe historical change of customary religion from each side of Buddhism and folk religions. It is said that Japan's religions flow into their society with Japanese migrants, but in fact, their religions had been changing with home affairs. Their customary religions are influenced by also China with a plenty of migrants from 関内. We have noted those reconstructive movements of Chinese Buddhism and folk religions, which have not been pointed out. Though we have focused on a particular condition of colonial period, we could also expand fact-finding of East Asian religious study. We hope to continue this synthesis study, which is just a beginning.