Problems of Body in the History of Western Ethical Thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUMANO Sumihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and sociology, Associate professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (00192568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Tsutomu  Hosei University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90114636)
TANI Ryuichiro  Kyushu University, Graduate school of Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (60128048)
SEKINE Seizo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90179341)
YUASA Hiroshi  Kawamura gakuen girl's University, Faculty of Human culture, Associate professor, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (10230608)
KOTOBUKI Takuzou  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30186712)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsethics / body / Greek thoughts / medieval Christian thoughts / spirit-body dualism / mind-body dualism / mind-body identity / personality / 霊肉ニ元論 / ヘレニズム / ヘブライズム / 気息 / 呼吸
Research Abstract
The problems of body have been questioned in the history of western ethical thoughts and philosophies from ancient times. And now, we took it up again, especially from the point of view of the actual situation. Concretely, whenever necessary, we held the subcommittees which were consisted of members whose field is in common according to a period, and every autumn, the general meeting where we reported the results required in each subcommittee and summarized all of our fruits. Comparing some ideas of body in the pre-modern historical thoughts, for example ancient Hebrew, ancient Greek and medieval Christian etc., it was made clear that there are immanent similarity and continuity between the two ideas of body which people have considered confronting each other, that is pre-modern and modern, and they are much more than one has believed so far. Moreover, we confirmed that these similarity and continuity have an effect on the many actual studies of body. It is because even the idea of body in medieval thoughts is not as simple as people regard it usually and in fact it already contained the opposition between mind and body, which got obvious since modern, even if it is mentioned as a religious image of spirit-body dualism. After all, this research accomplished something new against the previous studies, we worked up it into the report which were got as a result of our research in the various fields.