Project/Area Number |
13410013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZAKI Yoshihiko SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL LANGUAGES AND CULTURE, PROFESSOR, 国際言語文化学部, 教授 (80232289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIJIMA Shozo WASEDA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF POLITICAL SCIENCE AND ECONOMY, PROFESSOR, 政治経済学部, 教授 (80130863)
SHIBATA Toshiko UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40235578)
KAWADE Yoshie TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 法学部, 助教授 (10265481)
SHINODA Motomu OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (90243138)
OTA Yoshiki SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL LANGUAGE AND CULTURE, LECTURER, 国際言語文化学部, 講師 (10277858)
金田 耕一 宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20224579)
柘植 尚則 北海学園大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (00305898)
山内 廣隆 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (20239841)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Leo Strauss / philosophy / political philosophy / ancient and modern / natural right / ethics / liberalism / tyranny / 政治思想 / マキアヴェリ / 国際政治 / 国際研究社交流 / 国際情報交換 / 政治好学 / 哲学 / 神学 / 自然権 / 僭主政治 / シュトラウス / コジェーヴ / 古典読解 / 古代と近代 / クロプシー / 近代性の三つの波 |
Research Abstract |
The results of our research program for three years will be summarized as follows. 1.We went on with Japanese translation and careful-reading of Strauss's books and papers which had neither translated nor read carefully in Japan, for example, On Tyranny, Liberalism Ancient and Modern, Persecution and the Art of Writing,‘Three Waves of Modernity', and so on. 2.We advanced our studies in collaboration with many philosophers or scholars of political science in foreign countries, for example, US, Germany, Canada and Australia. And therewith we could hold international conferences on Strauss's political philosophy in the universities in Japan. We invited six university professors from abroad (incidentally the professors we invited were Nathan Tarcov (Prof.at University of Chicago), Heinrich Meier (Prof.at Carl Friedrich von Siemens Stiftung in Germany), Steven Smith (Prof.at Yale University), Michael Zuckert (Prof.at Notre Dame University), Catherine Zuckert (Prof.at Notre Dame University), a
… More
nd Haig Patapan (senior lecturer at Griffith University in Australia), who delivered 12 lectures about Strauss's political philosophy and Straussian thought. 3.And we went on with our studies on political and philosophical problems of the modernity from the Straussian perspective and tried to make clear the ethical and political problems in our age. 4.We also reinterpreted the history of thoughts and the classical political philosophies from the Straussian perspective, i.e.from the standpoint of‘the art of writing'and the‘careful-reading'of the texts. 5.Besides, we developed investigations on problems of the relation between philosophy and tyranny, of the constitutions of modern states and of the social and political regime in postmodern age. 6.Last but not least, we issued a journal entitled"Political Philosophy", which treats, needless to say, not only specifically Strauss's philosophy, but also political philosophy in general. On that journal of which 3 volumes were already issued or are about to issue, we could publish the Japanese version of three Strauss's papers and of six papers already addressed for us by his students (in which Stanley Rosen's and Aryeh Motzkin's paper are contained), and also publish some papers written by Japanese scholars propelling or collaborating to our program. Less