Research on the Virtuality and the Reality in the Cultural Representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASI Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60153623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60171500)
ISHIMITSU Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60093366)
SUGIHASHI Yoichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50015278)
NAKAJIMA Takahiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (20237267)
TANAKA Jun  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10251331)
松浦 寿輝  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50157244)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsvirtuality / reality / virtual reality / memory / art / media / same / possibility / 眼差し / 象徴 / 身体
Research Abstract
As for this research, the following results were gained about the the virtuality and the reality in the cultural representations
1.The concept of virtual reality was examined through the historical analysis of the philosophical concepts of the virtuality and the reality.
2.The mechanism of the formation of historical memories was investigated in the relationship with the function of memory to construct the reality to human beings.
3.The works of traditional fine ails and the esthetic thoughts about them were re interpreted from the viewpoint of the virtual reality. And through this m interpretation, the possibility of "the history of the view" as the history of the relationship between the subject and the object has become clear.
4.With the help of the concept of virtual reality, the visual expressions by computer Technology was analyzed in comparison to the traditional visual expressions, and the difference between them was investigated
5.The process of the evolution of technology of virtu … More al reality was examined in the history of information technology, and its relationship with the social and cultural conditions was made clear.
6.The mechanism of realization of the virtual memory was investigated through the problems about the traumatic memories such as the memories of wars.
7.The games were analyzed as interaction between the players in the virtual reality, and the interactive art was investigated from the viewpoint of these virtual interactive games.
8.The method of the construction of the virtual reality in the literature was widely examined, and its rhetorical methodology has become clear.
9.The way of constructing "another place" by architecture was investigated as a method of making symbolic meanings of spaces.
10.The virtual experience of space, so-called "cyberspace", was historically examined with the help of the Theory about the relationship between media and body.
11.The structure of the virtual world created by human bodies such as theatrical play or opera was analyzed especially is the cases of Noh and dance. Less