| Project/Area Number |
13410017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTA Kyohei Kobe Univ, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50093711)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Hiroaki Tokyo University, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40210471)
CHO Shigeru Kobe Univ, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10148489)
NAGANO Junko Kobe Univ, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20172546)
ANZAI Shiniti Tokyo University, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50232088)
OTABE Tanehisa Tokyo University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (80211142)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Beauty / Tragedy / Crisis / Revolution / Society / Criticism / Modernity / Nation-State / 法 / 表象 / 決断 / 総合性 / ゴシック / 表現主義 / 崇高 / 象徴主義 / 日本浪漫派 |
| Research Abstract |
Order of discourse was compelled to be revised from the 18^<th> to the 19^<th> century, as the frame of the modern was formed in the Western Europe. The concept and discourse concerning aesthetics is its exemplary case. The discourse, however, took various forms, in accordance with the differences of formation of modernity within the Western Europe. The purpose of this project is to compare the aesthetic discourses in the German, French, and English areas and then to ascertain accurate shape of modernity. The three main points have been investigated. Firstly, in the German area where the frame of modernity was shaped late, the recovery of the delay was proceeded as conflict between the discourse concerning "society" and the aesthetic one. We have proved the concrete development of the opposition in the different form of the romantic discourse in the first half of the 19^<th> century from the discourse of social science in the latter half of the century. Secondly, the formation of aesthetic idea and conservative ideology was examined through the impact of the French Revolution in the English area. We have distinguished it through the investigation of the formation of visual image of the Revolution among English philosophers of the day. Thirdly, we have closely defined the new type of aesthetic idea, which was developed as a critical discourse against modernism under political totalitarianization in the first half of the 20^<th> century, and its actual meaning through scrutiny of philosophy of Schmitt and Benjamin. As a result, the project as a whole has confirmed what major role the aesthetic discourse played in the formation of the modern discourse. We have achieved to identify the typology of the modern, by examining the differences of the nature and role of the aesthetic discourse among ideas concerning the modern in each cultural area.