Describing Cities : Comparative Study on Medieval and Early Modern Painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50141990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAKURA Masaaki  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Associate Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (00242074)
MIURA Atsushi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10212226)
KONO Motoaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70000453)
OKUBO Jun'ichi  National Museum of Japanese History, Museum Science Department, Associate Professor, 情報資料研究部, 助教授 (90176842)
YAMASHITA Yuji  Meiji Gakuin University, Fuculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50200697)
馬渕 美帆  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (60323557)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEmaki (Japanese handscroll painting) / Retired Emperor Goshirakawa / Rakuchurakugai-zu (Cityscape in and around Kyoto) / Yosa Buson / Ukiyo-e / Hiroshige / Spring Festival on the River / Railway / 都市 / 江戸 / パリ / マネ / 京都 / 赤壁 / 蕪村 / 喬仲常 / 雪村 / 西湖 / 天橋立 / 雪舟 / 南蛮屏風 / 大雅
Research Abstract
A number of typical cityscapes in Japanese, Chinese and European paintings have been investigated and discussed to clarify the way the cities were visualized. A list of the all theses and books concerned is included in the Report of Research Project. The summary of the theses published in that report is as follows ; the head investigator SATO Yasuhiro wrote three theses. First, "Incidents in the Capital Kyoto : Scroll of Annual Function, Scroll of Courtier Ban Dainagon, Scroll of Deseases and Deformities" demonstrates that the representation of Kyoto in these scrolls reflects the fear and anxiety of the retired Emperor Goshirakawa and of the noblemen around him and that these paintings are designed to ease their real uneasiness with visual image. SATO, "Ippen Hijiri-e, Some Problems of Rakuchurakugai zu" argues that the mode of representation of multiple human figures in Ippen Hijiri-e, modeled on that of scrolls of Heian period, modifies the latter by describing the masses irrelevant to the main subject to give the viewers a feeling of being present at the scenes depicted. It also surveys the cityscapes of Muromachi period and reconsiders several problems. SATO, "Real and Virtual City: Yosa Buson's Houses on a Snowy Night and Kobayashi Kiyochika's Kaiun Bridge" analyses the structure of "classical/ colloquial" seen in the late work drawing Kyoto by Buson and explains Kiyochika's print disproving the commonly-held opinion. Other three theses: MABUCHI Miho, "A Reconsideration on the Artist and Date of Rekihaku Otsu hon Rakuchurakugai zu ", ITAKURA Masaaki, "A Passage of History of Spring Festival on the River : Centered in Ming and Qing Periods", MIURA Atsushi, "Cities and Railways in Modern Painting" propose a new theory about each subject.