History of psychology in Japan after establishing the laboratory(1903)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tatsuya  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90215806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJI Ken'ichi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20097885)
NISHIKAWA Yasuo  The university of Air, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70053642)
SATO Takao  University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60272449)
TAKASUNA Miki  Tokyo International University, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40261763)
MIZOGUCHI Hazime  Rissho University, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80174051)
辻 敬一郎  中京大学, 心理学部, 教授 (20023591)
苧阪 直行  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20113136)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshistory of psychology / Japanese psychology / laboratory of psychology / Motora Yuzero / Modern psychology / archive of the history of psychology / 大学心理学研究室
Research Abstract
In 1903, a new laboratory of psychology was established in Tokyo Imperial University (now University of Tokyo) by professor Motora in collaboration with Matsumoto, one of Motora's students, who was a lecturer in psychology. Establishing this new laboratory was one of the milestones of Japanese psychology. Though psychology was introduced to Japan immediately after the Meiji restoration in 1867, it was not "modern" psychology but something that more resembled mental philosophy. "Modern" psychology was introduced by Motora starting from 1888. Motora earned his Ph.D., at the Johns Hopkins University, under the supervision of G.S.Hall. Our research project devoted to investigate the many phases of the history of psychology in Japan and started to preserve the historical documents at the department of psychology, University of Tokyo. The 67th annual convention of the Japanese Psychological Association (JPA) was held in September 2003, at the University of Tokyo to cerebrate the centennial anniversary of the laboratory. This symposium was planed by the member of this research team. And we also planed to establish the special issue of "Japanese Psychological Research" to commemorate a century of psychology in Japan. Because the history of psychology as a scholarly specialty did not exist in Japan until this decade, there has been no comparable collection of articles commemorating Japanese psychology in Japanese journals. Doing history is a continuous process. So our research and activity will never end. Lastly, we wish to emphasize again that Japanese psychologists should be responsible for establishing an archive of the history of psychology, not only for the sake of Japanese psychology, but also for the sake of international psychology.