Project/Area Number |
13410023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
実験系心理学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMASU Kazuo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90091701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOCHIZUKI Satoshi The University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, lecturer, 心理学系, 講師 (30313175)
SASAGAWA Noboru The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (70302817)
ISHIURA Shoichi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10158743)
OMORI Takuya The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (80332617)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | dopamine / Bayesian Approach / Gibbs Sampling / genetic determinacy / Nematoda / monoamine / ドーパミン情報伝達系 / ベイズ的アプローチ / DAD多型 / TCI / 構造方程式モデル / MCMC / ギャンブル課題 / 抑うつ傾向 / アパシー傾向 |
Research Abstract |
We proposed the estimation procedures to make more precise inference about the parameters involved in complex statistical models, based on Baysian hierarchical modeling. For example, one method is hierarchical discriminant analysis which serves as a lie classifier. Another example is the Bayesian analysis to estimate the heredity determinacy index for Behavioral Genetics. On the other hand, we also conducted research to find the heredity determinant on behavior from the biological basis. That is, in order to examine the relationship between animal behavior and the function of dompanine, we performed cDNA cloning of the dopamine receptor genes of C elegance. As a result, the predicted dopamine receptor genes of F15, K09, C52 and T14 from C.elegans was identified. Cloning the cDNA revealed the presence of splice variants. We analyzed expression pattern of each receptor by using GFP-fusion technique and found that they are expressed in several neurons including all dopaminergic neurons.