Cognitive development of vocal communication in nonhuman primates and humans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionPrimate Research Institute, Kyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASATAKA Nobuo  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (60192746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Hideki  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Instructor, 助手 (80314243)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsvocalization / music / language / nonhuman primate / seqmentation / 文節化
Research Abstract
The Project outlines an approach to the development of expressive and communicative behavior from early infancy to the onset of single-word utterances. Nobuo Masataka's research is rooted in ethology and dynamic action theory. He argues that expressive and communicative actions are organized as a complex and cooperative system with other elements of the infant's physiology, behavior and the social environments.
Overall, humans are provided with a finite set of specific behavior patterns, each of which is phylogenetically inherited as a primate species. However, the patterns are uniquely organized during ontogeny and a coordinated structure emerges which eventually leads us to acquire language. This fascinating book offers exciting, new insights into the precursors of speech and will be of interest to researchers and students of psychology, linguistics and animal behavior biology.