Auditory and vocal functions of the chimpanzee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOJOMA Shozo  Primate Research Institute Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70027499)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordschimpanzee / Auditory cognition / Vocalization / Individual recognition / Early vocal development / Mother-infant vocal interaction / 聴覚 / 聴覚-視覚見本あわせ / 聴覚短期記憶 / 音声言語理解 / 母子音声交換 / 異種感覚間統合 / 発声者同定
Research Abstract
In this research project, I found a chimpanzee (a female chimpanzee, Pan) can identify other individuals in her group only by their vocal sounds. Researchers found individuality in pant hoots, but not in pant grunts and screams. The present study showed that she can match not only pant hoots, but also pant grunts and screams with a photograph of group members in an auditory-visual intermodal matching to sample task. She can also identify each caller in duets of pant hoots. The importance of the fundamental frequency and frequency components below and above 1 kHz for individual recognition by vocal sounds was examined. It is found that the fundamental frequency is important for identification. Thus, researchers have underestimated the ability of the chimpanzee to identify vocalizers by vocal sounds. She matched different vocal sounds with with different facial actions in the same chimpanzee.
Early vocal development of a chimpanzee infant was studied and compared with that of a human-raised chimpanzee infant. Both infants showed a similar developmental pattern: they enhanced elicitability of vocal sounds at about 55 days of age. Vocal interactions of the three chimpanzee mother-infant pairs were examined. Vocal interactions were observed only in a pair (Pan-Pal). Other pairs did not show interactions. Pan received vocal operant training in early infancy. The mother responded to infant crying vocalization by pant grunt-like sounds.