| Project/Area Number |
13410028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
実験系心理学
| Research Institution | KURUME University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Akira KURUME University, Department of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40150817)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Shigeto SAGA University, Medical School Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・精神医学教室, 教授 (20158190)
TSUDA Shigeko KURE University School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部大学, 教授 (20197700)
FUKUYAMA Hiroo KURUME University, Department of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30281538)
YAJIMA Jumpei Beppu University, Department of Human Studies, Assistant Professor, 文学部・人間関係学科, 講師 (30342421)
STEPTOE Andrew University College London, Department of Epidemiology and Public Health, Professor, University College London, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Work stress / School teacher / Health promotion / GHQ-28 / Acute stress response / Critical incidental events / Mental health / Field interventoin / GHQ-28 / 急性ストレスレ反応 / 突発的・危機的重大事故・事件 / メンタルヘリス / 教師ストレス / アクションリサーチ / 衝撃的な出来事 / 急性ストレス反応 / 健康感 / 慢性ストレス / スクールカウンセリング / PTSD / トラウマティック・ストレス / 危機的な出来事 / フィールド介入研究 / 突発的危機的事件 / GHQ(精神健康調査) |
| Research Abstract |
Background. School teaching is regarded as a stressful occupation. Recently, it has happened to many critical incidental events such as major accidents and criminal affairs at school activities. However, perceived mental health status due to the perception of the job and major events as stressful may be influenced by coping responses and social support, as well as the field intervention for health promotion. Aims. To asses the effectiveness of the emergency intervention for critical incidental events, we followed-up 2 weeks, 3 and 6months after occurring at the events in schools by measuring GHQ-28 as index of the mental health status of teachers acute and chronic stress responses. Method. It was 11 field intervention studies for 6 primary schools. 3 junior high schools and 2 high schools. GHQ-28 questionnaire were administered to 273 (male : 135, female : 139) teachers, mean age of 42.2 with mean job history of 19.3 years and followed-up for 2 weeks, 3 and 6 months following the critical support activities. Results. We observed significant decreases in subscale scores of GHQ-28 in teachers supported by the intervention for health promotion as compared with those without the intervention. Conclusions. These findings suggest that a short-term psychological intervention can help modulate mental functioning, and these alleviations are related to expression of traumatic events in a teaching environment. It is suggested that the field intervention not only moderate the impact of acute stressors on well-being but influence the appraisal of environmental demands as stressful.