Integration of cognitive and motivational information for decision making psychophysiological studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masataka  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Head, 東京都神経科学総合研究センター, 参事研究員 (50092383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Takashi  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Staff Scientist, 研究員 (30225429)
HIKOSAKA Kazuo  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Staff Scientist, 研究員 (60129004)
畠田 陽子  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslateral prefrontal cortex / orbitofrontal cortex / neuronal activity / motivational / cognitive / dopamine / glutamate / reward expectancy / 前頭連合野 / サル / PET実験 / マイクロダイアリシス / ワーキングメモリー / 認知的負荷 / セルフコントロール / 認知的負担
Research Abstract
1.We investigated neuronal mechanisms on how cognitive and motivational information contributes to the behavior of the monkey and how these two kinds of information interact. We trained monkeys on either or both of (1)(spatial and object) delayed response task and (2)delayed reaction time task, using several different kinds of rewards.
2.We found, in the lateral prefrontal cortex, not only those neurons that were related to "reward expectancy" but also those that were related to "no-reward expectancy" that was concerned with anticipating the outcome of the absence of the specific reward.
3.In the orbitofrontal cortex, we found two different kinds of reward expectancy processes ; long and short -range reward expectancy that were concerned with anticipating the specific reward that would be delivered in the future, and that were concerned with expecting the specific reward that would be delivered soon, respectively.
4.In a monkey PET study, we did not find any activation in the lateral prefrontal cortex during the monkey's spatial delayed response task performance as compared with control task without delay. Comparison between the spatial and object delayed response tasks, the premotor area was more active during the former while the ventral prefrontal areas were more active during the latter task performance.
5.In a microdialysis study, we examined dopamine and glutamate concentration in the prefrontal cortex when the monkey was performing the spatial delayed response task and no-delay spatial control task as well as monkey's resting state. We found increase in dopamine, but no change in glutamate during the delayed response task while we found increase in glutamate, but no change in dopamine during the control task.