Basic study for constructing coordination between high schools and universities : Mainly focused on classes on university campus for high school students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshiaki  Tohoku University, Admission Research Center, Professor, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (20146111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Toshiyuki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30109623)
KURAMTO Naoki  Tohoku University, Admission Research Center, Associate Professor, アドミッションセンター, 助教授 (60236172)
NATSUME Tatsuya  Tohoku University, Admission Research Center, Professor, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (10281859)
UNO Shinobu  Tohoku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30004120)
MIHARA Tsuyoshi  Tohoku University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20174112)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsarticulation / class on university campus / career / engineering / educational psychology / coordination / motivation / high school students / 世界観 / 破壊力学 / 大学入学者選抜 / AO入試
Research Abstract
We executed the following research activities in the first year.
1:Symposium on coordination between high schools and universities related to university admissions : we had panelists from four universities for the symposium.
2:Class on campus of Tohoku university : We coordinated with Miyagino high school. Students participated in the two days' program on Tohoku University campus Mihara gave an engineering course, Onodera gave an educational psychology course.
We executed the following research activities in the second year.
1:Interim report on the research activities on the first year.
2:Class on campus of Tohoku university : Izumitateyama high school joined our research. We executed it as the same schedule as the first year. We introduced graduate students as lecturer, however, some participants showed a deficit in motivation.
We executed the following research activities in the last year.
1:Class on campus of Tohoku university : We followed the program of first year.
2:Questionnaires on the effects of class on campus and company.
We executed the same questionnaire twice co find the effects of classes on university campus and company. The result showed that the criteria for choosing university course were consisted of the following six factors : opinion of others, reputation and career path, familiarity, amenity, easiness, and content. The structure stayed stable after the class.