Reading Comprehension Strategies for Hearing Impaired children Analysis of Eye Movements in Silent Reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
CHUNG Inho  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disability Sciences, Associate Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (80265529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Satoshi  Tokyo Seitoku University, College of Human Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80327262)
KAKIZAWA Toshibumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disability Sciences, Assistant Professor, 心身障害学系, 講師 (80211837)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsReading strategy / hearing impaired children / eve movements / hearing children / reading span / 詩文 / 読みのスパン / 読書力 / 読みの方略 / 読みの過程 / 詩 / 文章読みの方略
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the reading strategies of inherently profound hearing-impaired children who have a higher reading ability than other hearing-impaired children by measuring their eye movements in silent reading. Next, their reading comprehension was compared to the reading comprehension with the same age of normal hearing. Takei Scientific Instrument (Free View Type S-0163) were used to measure eye movements which included reading time, number of fixation, fixation time, regression movement, reading span and the rate of comprehension in silent reading
In 2001 research, story text was utilized as research material to measure discourse strategy, The results indicated that hearing impaired children with higher reading ability used more frequent fixation and regression and shorter reading span than normal hearing children
In 2002 research, explanatory text and poetry were utilized. The result indicated that the same as the results of story teat reading. Hearing-impaired children frequently used a higher number of fixations, a longer fixation time, a higher rate of regression, and lead a shorter reading span than children with normal hearing
In 2003, the research examined the relationship between the degree of reading ability and the degree of hearing ability in reading comprehension of hearing -unpaired children. As a result, children with a lower degree of hearing impairment had difficulty in employing diverse approaches in various reading teats and development of the tendency in a different grade was not found. Moreover, children with different degree of hearing ability who have the same reading ability were compared. The findings revealed that there were some tendency between hearing ability and reading strategy