| Project/Area Number |
13410034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OTOMO Kiyoshi Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30213789)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Kyoko Nagoya University, Education Center for International Students, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (00210005)
MIYATA Susanne Aichi shukutoku University, Dept of Creativity and Culture, Associate Professor, 文化創造学部, 助教授 (40239413)
OSHIMA-TAKANE Yuriko Tokyo University of Social Welfare, Dept of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50326980)
SHIRAI Hedetohshi Chukyo University, School of Compute and Cognitive Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (10134462)
SURIUGA Masatoshi Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教授 (80216308)
白畑 知彦 静岡大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (50206299)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Langurage development / Japanese / Developmental index / Morphemes / CHILDES / CLAN Program / 言語獲得 / 日本語 / 英語 / 第二言語習得 |
| Research Abstract |
This project is an extension of our previous international research project, which was funded by a Grant-in-aid for Scientific Research (A)(2) during the period 1999 to 2000. Our project is aimed at elucidating the process of language development in Japanese-learning children during their first five years, and at devising a developmental index for Japanese that may be compared with the developmental index for English.. To this end, we have produced a language database in the CHILDES format, which is an international format for automatic language analysis, from longitudinal observations of three children, as well as from the published data of another child. Based on a corpus of seven children, which included the corpus that we created in our previous research project, we obtained developmental sequences for the following 10 domains of the Japanese language, with five developmental stages for each domain: (1) verb inflection, (2) adjective inflection, (3) adjective noun and copula inflection, (4) negation, (5) sentence conjunction, (6) noun phrase structure, (7) case and topic particle, (8) deixis, (9) question words, and (10) final particle We also devised a developmental order scaling system (SDOS), and applied it to validate the classification of various expressions into developmental stages. It is hoped that this developmental index will be applied, as both a research and a clinical tool, to a wider range of language data, including the speech of children with language impairment