A longitudinal study on disaster volunteers during the first decade after the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ATSUMI Tomohide  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学研究科, 助教授 (80260644)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVolunteer / Disaster Volunteer / Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake / Disaster NPO / Network / Community Disaster Management / Community Development / コミュニティ / フィールドワーク / 参与観察 / ボランティアの動機 / 動機 / 語り / エスノグラフィー
Research Abstract
Trend in disaster volunteers after the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake has been investigated. Study 1 : Participant Observation at a disaster NPO. Based on my longitudinal participant observation at Nippon Volunteer Network Active in Disaster since 1995, ethnographies for the first decade were produced. Study 2 : Network of Disaster NPOs (1).Organizing processes and the significance of "Forum of Wisdom" established by core members of two nationwide network of disaster NPOs were examined. Study 3 : Network of Disaster NPOs (2).I attended annual conferences of an American network organization of disaster NPOs (i.e., National Voluntary Organizations Active in Disaster) and interviewed its core members about disaster relief activities through the network. Study 4 : Activities of Disaster NPOs during Peace Time. I investigated peace-time activities for community disaster management provided by the nationwide networks of disaster NPOs, and theoretically examined the role of disaster volunteers in community development. In addition, I visited Taiwan for its 5^<th> anniversary of the 1999 earthquake and examined how local residents have reconstructed their communities with local resources. Study 5 : Theory of Disaster Volunteers. The trend of disaster volunteers during the first decade was theoretically analyzed. Practical as well as theoretical implications for the second decade were drawn. During the term of this research project, disaster NPOs I have observed dispatched their relief teams to disaster areas such as Iran and Niigata I followed them and conducted participant observations as a part of this project.