Social psychological research on the process of expansion and shrinking of self-others boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
URA Mitsuhiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90231183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Kiriko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00235152)
ICHIHASHI Masaru  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (10223108)
IKEDA Kakuko  Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00184416)
HASEGAWA Koji  Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Human and Social Environment, Research Associate, 人間環境学部, 助手 (20341232)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsself-other boundary / ingroup-outgroup context / self-other oneness / reciprocity of support exchange / relationship satisfaction / cyber communication / サポートの互恵性 / 集団間・集団内比較 / 反映的自己評価 / ジェンダー / バーチャル・ネットワーク / 認知的要因 / 社会的要因 / 組織と構成員との相互関係 / 自己カテゴリー化 / バーチャル・コミュニティ
Research Abstract
First, using a methodology of economics, we tried to make a model which can explain how social dependency among agencies spread widely. Through this approach, it was revealed that an elementary linear algebraic model can describe the change of the boundary through interactive relationship between ourselves and others. Second, the influence process of ingroup-outgroup context was analysed. Through multiphasic examination using methodology of surveys and experiments, it was revealed that the level of changeability of status of ingroup and outgroup affects changeability of boundary of individuals at ingroup. Third, the results of large-scale survey showed that individuals who recognize themselves highly in both independence and differentiation have a low tendency to exclude others.
And then, a longitudinal survey examined the relationship between increment of self-other oneness and appraisal of self and self-other relationship. The result showed that low self-esteem people often experience depression through including high self-esteem friends into themselves. Furthermore, it was suggested that increment of oneness between self and friends decreases sensitivity to reciprocity of supports exchanged. Moreover, in order to explore the boundary regulation mechanism of cyber communication, the effects of exchange of short messages by a cellphone were analyzed through a questionnaire survey. Results,showed that the exchange of short messages functions as the weak ties, and has a relationship regulation mechanism.