Temporal dynamics of knowledge acquisition and its modelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Fumiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50118048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUZAWA Masamichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (10253238)
CHUJO Kazumitsu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (90197632)
MIYATANI Makoto  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90200188)
NAKAO Mizuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Research Associate, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (70332799)
利島 保  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20033566)
河原 純一郎  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (30322241)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsscientific knowledge / time. distance, and speed / workine memory / distribution of attention / implicit perceptual learning / 事象関連電位
Research Abstract
[Modelling of knowledge acquisition] In this project Matsuda conducted longitudinal and cross-sectional survey and revealed the process of human knowledge acquisition and its mechanism in terms of development of knowledge on time, distance, speed relationships. Matsuda also conducted experimental works to compare the acquisition processes of temporal and spatial knowledge. Another experiments compared the processes of development in knowledge acquisition of relationships between time, distance and speed in school children.
[Knowledge acquisition and meta-cognition ] Yuzawa observed the process of changes in meta-cognition and strategies in pre-school children. This study dealt with physical and social environment that enhances acquisition of knowledge on scientific, and mathematical concepts. In one of the studies, for example, Yuzawa observed pre-school children who compared diagrams in terms of their sizes. The results showed that the proportion of children who chose appropriate strat … More egies and performed correct comparison as the age increases. Yuzawa's project showed dynamic relationships between physical environment, meta-cognition, and knowledge acquisition.
[Reading and working memory] Chujo and Nakao examined the effect of working memory capacity on reading by using eye movement recording. The investigators measured working memory capacity by reading span test and tested if it correlates with the patterns in eye movement while reading. The results showed that the readers who have small working capacity frequently produced saccadic eye movements that stay only brief moment as reading proceeds, suggesting importance of working memory on knowledge acquisition.
[Attentional distribution and implicit learning] Miyatani and Kawahara explored human ability to acquire layouts of items distributed spatially and for temporally by using contextual cueing paradigm. The results revealed that the participants could obtain those spatio-temporal contexts and utilise them for cognitive operations such as visual search. Less