| Project/Area Number |
13410038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OONO Hiroyuki Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human Environment Studies, Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (00037037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOCHI Katsuto Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (50036901)
TOYA Koichi Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human Environment Studies, Associate Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (50242467)
OHGAMI Hidehiro Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human Environment Studies, Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20020141)
OGATA Toshio Toyo University, Faculty of Litarature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80152370)
MIYATA Keiichi Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Science, Prof., 生活科学部, 教授 (60115079)
針塚 進 九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50113973)
高原 朗子 長崎大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20264989)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Problematic behavior / Autism / Asperger syndrome / Physical handicap / ADHD / Dohsa-Hou / Psychodrama / Self Active Relaxation Therapy / 知的障害 / 問題解決的アプローチ / 心理援助モデル / 行動特徴 / 心理援助 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to make clear the mechanism of problematic behavior from a psychological point of view and examine the method of clinical dealing of such behavior. First, materials related to various disabilities such as Severe Problematic Behavior, Autism, Asperger syndrome, ADHD and physical handicap were collected and were approached from a psychological point of view. As a result it was difficult to clarify their points on abnormal physiology such as brain function. This confirmed that there was the possibility for a desirable change from a psychological point of view using psychological treatments, environment adjustment and so on. For example, for severe problematic behavior, even though a general collapse of daily life was seen, there was an increase in the level of interpersonal relationships and life skills and task concentration. As for autism, even though there are traits such as self injury and lack of interpersonal relationship, as well as obsessive compulsive behavior, an improvement could be seen in the function of expressing oneself including the expression of one's emotions. Even though ADHD has traits such as attention deficit and hyperactivity, as well as difficulties regarding self-growth and self-control, an improvement was seen in the latter two through a psychological approach. A similar result was observed in PDD, Asperger's syndrome, Down's syndrome and severe physical handicap. The techniques used in this research were Dohsa-Hou method, Psychodrama, brief therapy, play therapy and self active relaxation therapy.