| Project/Area Number |
13410039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kazuo Kyushu University, Psychology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (00281759)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUNO Shunichi Kyushu University, Psychology, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30101009)
TAJIMA Seiichi Kyushu University, Clinical Psychology, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (70163459)
KASAHARA Masahiro Nakamura Gakuen Univ., Psychology, Assoc Prof., 家政学部児童学科, 助教授 (10231250)
GOTO Shoko National Hizen Hospital, Clinical Psychiatry, Psychiatrist, 情動行動障害センター臨床研究部, 研究員, 医師
TASHIRO Katsumasa Nishi Kyushu Univer., Social Work, Associate Prof., 健康福祉学部, 助教授 (90300467)
大隈 紘子 大分県精神保健福祉センター, センター長
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | unidentified child abuse victim / cognition of severity in child abuse / prevalence in davcare centers / identification and prevention / multi-form child abuse inventory / child abuse symptom inventory / child abuse in nursery school / abused child in home / 児童虐待被害 / 潜在的(未通報)・顕在的事例 / 実態調査 / 多重虐待(5タイプ) / 心への影攣(SE,解離,欝,PTSD) / 虐待としつけ / 虐待の認知 / 保育士の養育者による虐待の検出 / 潜在的(未通報)事例 / 心への影響(SE,解離,欝,PTSD) / 保育士による虐待 / 児童虐待被害体験 / 潜在的(非通報)事例(大学生) / 複数型被虐待(5タイプ) / DV目撃の影響 / 精神科通院患者 / 甘えタイプ |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we conducted the following studies during the period of 3 years : 1.We investigated the prevalence of "unidentified child abuse (CA) victims' in college students and examined influences of CA on their psychological adjustment (dissociation, depression, self-esteem). Through this study, we developed "Multi-form Child Abuse Inventory (MCAI)." 2.We tested clinical validity of MCAI by applying it to abused children in home and convergent validities with college students. It was shown to have good validities. 3.We developed "Child Abuse Symptom Inventories" for 1-3 and 4-5 year olds. Then, we conducted a large-scale study, by asking teachers to file out the inventories for their children in daycare centers in 3 cities of Prefecture F, in order to investigate the prevalence of unidentified abused children. Based on our findings, we estimated about 1.5% of children in centers that can be identified as "unidentified abused children" who have not been reported to PC Agencies. 4.We exploratorily investigated reasons of daycare-center teachers having difficulties of reporting abused children whom they found in their centers, by qualitatively analyzing their responses to open-ended questionnaire. 5.We examined the prevalence of abusive acts committed by daycare-center teachers by asking college students to retrospectively report their experiences while in centers as a child. 6.We examined the prevalence of unidentified child abuse victims in outpatients of a large-scale psychiatric hospital. 7.To explore possible causes of the difficulties that regular people might experience for reporting abused children, we examined differences among professionals vs. non-professionals (14 occupations, including college students and housekeepers) in terms of expertise of child abuse, by asking them to evaluate the degree of severity of abusive acts in MCAI. We found that professionals perceive abusive acts as less abusive than non-professional people.