Study on the Organization and Disorganization of the Ecological Self.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKAWA Takashi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90221564)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsecological self / optical flow / body sway / Dohsa-hou / organization / induced movement / cerebral palsy / standing posture / 障害 / 情動 / 足底圧 / 姿勢
Research Abstract
The purpose of present research was to examine the coupling between perceiving and acting from the viewpoint of the Ecological Self. As independent variables of perceiving, a face mounted display, a screen projected optical flow pattern, and a tilting room were used. As independent variables of acting, the Dohsa-hou and a balance board were used. Body sway was measured with High Reso Mat sensor system. Results indicated the following :
1)The organization process closely related to emotion.
A conclusion that physical phenomenon of standing posture closely related to emotion was supported by the following results : 1)For a subject with cerebral palsy, the optical flow induced emotional response such as a fear for falling down ; 2)Two persons with cerebral palsy became active as improving standing posture in the organization process ; 3)Normal subjects reported that they became tense on the balance board.
2)Organization process of the Ecological Self.
By means of the Dohsa-hou, subjects increased their body control and became their perception of body movement more accurate. These results suggested an organization process that unconsciously integrated some sensory information according to their situation.
3)Dynamics of the organization of the Ecological Self.
Although large settings were used to examine the relationship between dynamic optical flow and body sway, the development of new apparatus was needed in order to examine the organization process of the Ecological Self in practical situations.