A study on the psychologicae responses and recorery prccesses of family members of air disaster victims.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kiyoshi  Toyo University, Toyo University, Department of Sociology, Professor (50125978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Yutaka  Tsukube University, 人間総合科学科, Associate Professor (60173788)
FUKUCKA Yoshiharu  Shizuoka University of Art and Cultare, 文化政策学部, Assistant Professor (80310556)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAIR DISASTER / BEREAVEMENT / stress / SCCCIAL SUPPCRT / GHQ / IES / GRIEF / 悲嘆 / PTSD / 遺族
Research Abstract
Seventy-seven adults who lost their family member (s) in an air disaster were asked to complete a questionnaire which contained the 12-item version of General Health Questionnaire (GHQ ; Goldberg, 1978), the Impact of Event Scale (Horowitz et al., 1979), as well as questions which aimed to tap the reactions when they viewed the remains, the evaluation of the media, feelings toward the airline and the maker, and the enjoyment in daily activities etc.
Furthermore, we sent questionnaire which contained similar questions to randomly sampled respondents. Among those who responded, we selected 835 respondents who lost (mostly by disease) the loved one within ten years and compared the data of this group (controls) to that of the bereaved in the crash. Major findings are as follows;
1. The mean GHQ score for the bereaved was 5.73, which was significantly higher than the controls (M=4.06).
2. The mean Intrusion, Avoidance, and Hyperarousal scores were 12.05,11.06, and 7.55 respectively, which were also significantly higher than those of controls (M's = 3.71,4.75, and 1.68).
3. The mean score of theself-reported health condition was worse than that of controls and their own before the accident.
4. The bereaved listed less activities which they find enjoyable than controls.
5. The free descriptions of the respondents suggested that their images of the damaged human bodies they witnessed were still vivid in their memories.
Overall, these results and the free descriptions of the respondents suggest that the level of grief still remains high and the psychological health has not been recovered after four years of the accident. It is to be analyzed how these results are related to the characteristics of the relationship between the respondents and the deceased, as well as other relevant variables.