| Project/Area Number |
13410042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | The National Institute of Special Education |
Principal Investigator |
TOJO Yoshikuni The National Institute of Special Education, Section of Education for Children with Autism, Chief of Section, 分室, 研究室長 (00132720)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOREEDA Kiyoji The National Institute of Special Education, Dept.of Education for Children with Emotional Disturbance, Senior Researcher, 情緒障害教育研究部, 主任研究官 (70321594)
HANAWA Tosio The National Institute of Special Education, Dept.of Education for Children with Emotional Disturbance, Chief of Section, 情緒障害教育研究部, 研究室長 (90332171)
HIROSE Yumiko The National Institute of Special Education, Section of Education for Children with Autism, Senior Researcher, 分室, 主任研究官 (90321596)
DAIROKU Hitoshi Musashino University, Faculty of Human Studies, Assistant Professor, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (10251323)
YAGUCHI Kiyoshi The Jikei University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50200481)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | autism / ADHD / Asperger's syndrome / social development / screening questionnaire / assessment / educational support / スクリーニング / 事象関連電位 / ADHD(注意欠陥多動性障害) / 視線認知 / 自閉症児 / 教育 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)We tried to make three screening questionnaires of autistic spectrum disorder (Japanese version of ASQ, ASSQ, AQ), and we examined the effectiveness, validity, and reliability of them. (2)We investigated whether children with autism have difficulty in detecting mutual gaze under experimental conditions. The results revealed that children with autism were no better at detecting direct gaze than at detecting averted gaze, which is unlike normal children. This suggests that whereas typically developing children have the ability to detect direct gaze, children with autism do not. (3)We investigated the relationship between clumsiness and social development. (4)Based on these studies, we made an educational supporting manual for children with autism, Asperger's syndrome, ADHD, and distributed it to the board of Education and the Center of Education of Tokyo, Hokkaido, Osaka, Kyoto, and all the other prefectures.