| Project/Area Number |
13410043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Osamu Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80125484)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Ichiro Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20199863)
IWATA Mika Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Nursing and Social Services, Associate Professor, 看護福祉学部, 助教授 (30305924)
SUGIMURA Hiroshi Housei University, Faculty of Social Policy and Administration, Professor, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (20113574)
MAMIYA Masayuki Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (70312329)
AOKI Deborah Housei Gakuen University, Junior College, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (90310101)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | POVERTY / INEQUALITY / FEMALE HEADED HOUSEHOLD / PUBLIC ASSISTANCE / EDUCATION AND SOCIAL WORK / SOCIAL JUSTICE / SOCIAL WELFARE POLICY / SOCIAL SECURITY / 貧困の世代的再生産 / ソーシャルワーク / 家族・学校・地域の連携 / スクール・ソーシャルワーク / 家族、学校、地域の連携 |
| Research Abstract |
1.We clarified the concept of the reproduction of intergenerational poverty through this research. The results ware published as a book called "Invisible Poverty in Japan : Realities of Welfare Mother's Lives", by Akashi publishing in 2003. 2.We held a Japan-U.S. Symposium entitled "Poverty, Inequality and Social Justice : Making Invisible Poverty Visible" at Hokkaido University in 2003. We published reports and comments of that symposium in the Journal of Education and Social Work (No.10) in 2004. Relationship between U.S. scholars and our grant team formed through the symposium produced topics, which will become the basis of our next research protect, that is, "Comparative research on Views of Poverty in Japan and U.S.". 3.We also completed three reports regarding this topic with Hokkaido Minsei-iin Jidou-iin Renmei and Hokkaido Social Welfare Association in 2004. 1) Report on the Lives of Single Parents in Hokkaido, 2) Report on the Educational Loan System managed by Hokkaido Social Welfare Association, 3) Report on the Loan System for the Unemployed managed by Hokkaido Social Welfare Association. We suggested that while these systems experienced some problems, but they generally were effective in breaking "The Reproduction of Intergenerational Poverty".