| Project/Area Number |
13410044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY (2002-2003) Yamagata University (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Tatsumi Japan Women's Univ., Faculty of Social Sciences & Integrated Arts, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00064098)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHAMA Fumiko Aichi Gakuin Univ., Faculty of Department of Management, Assistant Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (20288426)
SATO Naoyoshi Tohoku Bunka Gakuen Univ., Faculty of Department of Medical & Social Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00125569)
KASAI Yamato Yamagata Univ., Faculty of Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20033178)
KUROIWA Ryoko Japan Women's Univ., Fac. of Social Sciences & Integrated Arts, Assistant, 人間社会学部, 助手 (60350188)
NISHIURA Isao Japan Women's Univ., Fac. of Social Sciences & Integrated Arts, Assistant, 人間社会学部, 助手 (10318579)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | growth and decline of city / social class and social strata / business owner and local gentleman / stable strata and unstable strata / status seeker and status keeper / 上昇志向型と現状維持型 / 小樽新聞 / 生活構造 / 地域構造 / 越後踊り / 担い手層 / 生活史 / 階層構成 / ロータリークラブ / 都市形成 / 社会移動 / 御師 / 基幹産業 |
| Research Abstract |
Our concern is with the life-history of local cities, particularly with the relation between their growth (or decline) and rise (or fall) of social classes in them. We selected the city of Otaru, and the following are the finding from our research. (1) The growth of a local city is often closely related with the national target. The growth and decline of the city of Otaru had a direct connection with the policy of Meiji Government for the northern territories including Karafuto, or Sakhalin. (2) The rise of Otaru created new social classes, many business owners and laborers, and its later decline forced them to move to other classes and status. (3) Today, the city of Otaru is known as a typical tourist city, but its economic situation is severe amid withering depression of Japan as a whole. Under these circumstances, people living in Otaru are broadly divisible into two social strata; the stable and unstable. (4) We also found two groups among the citizens of Otaru ; status seeker, who are ambitious to climb the social ladder, and status keeper who intend to keep a tight hold of their present status. (5) The credibility rating that the citizens of Otaru give to the mayor and the city council is very low. The finding from our research suggest that it is urgently required for the city of Otaru to build a political consensus among the citizens.